Rolex China Sea Race

30TH ANNIVERSARY ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE
STARTS 8 APRIL 2020

This 565nm Category 1 Offshore Race is run under the auspices of RORC, and takes competitors from Hong Hong, China to Subic Bay in the Philippines.

HISTORY

On 7 April 1962, three yachts from RHKYC, one from Manila and one from Japan crossed the line at the start of the first China Sea Race. The yachts were escorted over the first 100 miles of their 600 mile journey by two minesweepers of the Hong Kong Royal Naval Reserve.

The finish was off Corregidor Island, crossing a line formed by vessels of the Philippines Navy, to be met by members of the Manila Yacht Club who had co-operated most generously with the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club in all the arrangements. Due to no radios being on board the yachts, Chris von Sydow's Reverie crossed the finish line after six days' racing to find out that they were in first place.

The China Sea Race was subsequently held as a biennial event. In 1964 it attracted 12 entries and in 1966, 13, including the famous ketch Stormvogel. With each successive race, the event grew bigger. In 1968, it was included for the first time in the newly organised World Ocean Racing Championships and in 1972 it was officially recognised by the Royal Ocean Racing Club.

Since then it has continued to attract interest and, as an undisputed Asian blue-water classic, has served to draw the attention of the international yachting fraternity to Hong Kong and Southeast Asia. In 2016, RP66 Alive broke the 16 year-old Monohull Race Record by just under 12 minutes, finishing in 47h 31m 08s. In the 2018 edition Karl Kwok broke the multihull record on his Mod Beau Geste with an elapsed time of 38h 30m 07s.

Follow the Race on our Facebook page! www.facebook.com/RolexChinaSeaRace

And also www.facebook.com/RHKYC

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2018 - 28 MARCH

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2018 - ENTRY LIST

DIV SAIL # BOAT OWNER TYPE TCC
IRC 0 HKG 2501 Lighthorse Alphaplus Shawn Kang Ker 46 1.309
IRC 0 PHI 2286 Standard Insurance Centennial Ernesto Echauz TP52 1.351
IRC 0 HKG 2283 FreeFire Sam Chan TP52 1.367
IRC 0 AUS 52566 Alive Phillip Turner Reichel/Pugh 66 1.581
IRC 0  GBR 12888 Antipodes Geoffrey Hill Santa Cruz 72 1.385
IRC 1 HKG 2163 Mandrake III Fred Kinmonth / Nick Burns GTS 43 1.185
IRC 1 HKG 2282 Phoenix Victor Kuk / David Ho Mills 40 1.150
IRC 1 SGP 4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony HYD 42 1.206
IRC 1 HKG 2248 Rampage II Lo Wing Hong HH42 1.222
IRC 1 HKG 2388 Ambush Joachim Isler / Drew Taylor Mills 41 1.236
IRC 1  HKG 2296 SeaWolf YY Yan / YF Liu Ker42 Custom 1.233
IRC 2 HKG 2047 Avant Garde Chin Yew Seah A40 Rc 1.087
IRC 2 HKG 2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40Rc 1.090
IRC 2 HKG 2117 tbs - AYA Philippe Grelon Pogo 10.50 1.098
IRC 2 HKG 2138 Kingsman Gordon Liu / Cowen Chiu Sydney 38 1.098
IRC 2 HKG 2121 Blackjack Glenn Smith Grand Soleil 45 1.101
IRC 2 HKG 2108 Orient Express Andy Lam X41 1.112
IRC PREM HKG 2289 Explorer Antony Day Xc50 1.083
IRC PREM HKG 2360 Sea Monkey Emmanuel Pitsilis Sense 50 1.101
IRC PREM HKG 2214 Lisa Elaine Carl Wilkinson Bavaria 56 1.118
IRC PREM HKG 2250 Tipsy Easy Yong Kong Fan First 50 1.118
IRC PREM CAY 8888 Moonblue 2 Peter Churchouse Warwick Custom 1.206
IRC PREM HKG 2202 Shahtoosh Peter Cremers Warwick 75 1.283
IRC CRU HKG 2366 Allegro Thomas Wiesinger Oceanis 40 0.995
IRC CRU HKG 2240 Palaemon II Guy Malpas Jeanneau So469 1.062
IRC CRU HKG 2225 Sitka Michael Ashbrook Jeanneau 469 1.067
IRC CRU CHI 30001 Tong Ran Jiaqi Wu Dufour 500 1.067
HKPN HKG 2012 Mach 2 Raphael Blot Banuls 60 Catamaran 585
HKPN  IVB 2047 Mod Beau Geste Karl Kwok Mod 70 495

 

 ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2016 - STARTS 13 APRIL

This 565nm Category 1 Offshore Race is run under the auspices of RORC, and takes competitors from Hong Hong, China to Subic Bay in the Philippines.

 ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2016 - ENTRY LIST

DIV SAIL # BOAT OWNER TYPE TCC
IRC 0 AUS 52566 Alive Philip Turner / Duncan Hine Reichel/Pugh 66 1.582
IRC 0 GBR2888L Antipodes Geoff Hill Smith 72 Custom 1.387
IRC 0 HKG 2283 FreeFire Sam Chan TP52 1.374
IRC 0 JPN 4321 KLC Bengal7 Yoshihiko Murase / Yoichi Ito Humphreys 54 1.384
IRC 0 PHIL 2286 Standard Insurance Centennial Ernesto Echauz / Stephen Tan TP52 1.352
IRC 1 HKG 2388 Ambush Joachim Isler / Andrew Taylor Mills IRC41 1.236
IRC 1 HKG 2296 Black Baza Anthony Root / Steve Manning Ker 42 1.226
IRC 1 HKG 2163 EFG Mandrake Fred Kinmonth / Nick Burns Sydney GTS 43 1.179
IRC 1 RUS 3500 MEGAZIP Sergey Khramtsov / Vladimir Chirkov Cookson 12M 1.113
IRC 1 HKG 2275 Outlaw Adrian Bell Azuree 46 1.139
IRC 1 HKG 280 Redeye Paul Leese / David Mitchell J145C 1.155
IRC 1 HKG 2282 Straight Up Mark Whitehead Mills 40 1.15
IRC 1 SIN 4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony HYD42 1.211
IRC 2 HKG 2047 Avant Garde Joshua Cole A40RC 1.09
IRC 2 HKG 2159 Krampus Niccolo Manno Anteros 36 1.098
IRC 2 HKG 2183 SeaWolf YY Yan / YF Liu A40 1.094
IRC 2 HKG 2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40RC 1.093
IRC 2 HKG 2102 Whiskey Jack Nick Southward J109 1.03
IRC 2 HKG 2207 Ymir Kjartan Furset Sun Fast 3600 1.041
IRC PREM HKG2211 Clove Hitch Alex CL Yu Bavaria 55 1.106
IRC PREM HKG 2289 Explorer Anthony Day Xc50 1.085
IRC PREM CAY 8888 Moonblue 2 Peter Churchouse Warwick Custom 1.223
IRC PREM HKG 2360 Sea Monkey Emmanuel Pitsilis Sense 50 1.102
IRC PREM HKG 2202 Shahtoosh Peter Cremers Warwick 1.287
IRC PREM CHN 82 UBOX Wang Bin Swan 82 1.358
IRC PREM HKG 2260 Xena Peter Forsythe / Jing Lee X-55 1.211
IRC CRU HKG 2366 Allegro Thomas Wiesinger Oceanis 40 0.988
IRC CRU HKG 2107 Darling Dean Chisholm Hanse 400 1.036
IRC CRU HKG 2116 Dearg Doom Kevin Greene Bavaria 39c 1.006
IRC CRU HKG 2335 Vega Ben Li / Jackie Siu Jeanneau SO36i 0.991
IRC CRU HKG 1401 Wonderwall David Harari / David Walder Oceanis 45 1.07
HKPN HKG2012 MACH2 Raphael Blot Banuls 60 Catamaran HKPN

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2014 - STARTS 16 APRIL

FINISH INTERVIEWS

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2014 - ENTRY LIST

DIV   SAIL # BOAT OWNER   TYPE TCC
IRC 0   GBR 2888L Antipodes Geoff Hill Smith 72 Custom 1.396
IRC 0   HKG 2283 Freefire Sam Chan TP52 1.375
IRC 0   HKG 2112 Hi Fi Neil Pryde Welbourne 52 Custom 1.351
IRC 0   USA 52152 Lucky Bryon Ehrhart TP52 1.357
IRC 0   PHI 2286 Standard Insurance Centennial Ernesto Echauz TP52 1.346
IRC 0   IVB 8888 Ragamuffin 90 Sydney Fischer Maxi 1.791
IRC 1   HKG 2208 Ambush Drew Taylor/Joachim Isler Mills 41 1.158
IRC 1   AUS 4100 Australian Maid Jonathon Wardill IOR 55 1.173
IRC 1   AUS 555 KuKuKERchu David J Ross Ker 40 1.195
IRC 1   HKG 2282 EFG Bank Mandrake Fred Kinmonth Mills 40 1.141
IRC 1   HKG 2108 Orient Express Andy Lam X-41 1.120
IRC 1   HKG 2213 Ramrod Olivier Decamps Farr 40 1.178
IRC 1   HKG 280 Redeye Paul Leese J-145C 1.167
IRC 1   HKG 2300 Signal 8 Keith Jacobs Ker 40 1.188
IRC 1   HKG 1345 Surfdude Steve Ho Mill 45 1.208
IRC 1   SIN 4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony Hunphreys 42 1.212
IRC 2   HKG 2159 Krampus Niccolo Manno Anteros 36 1.098
IRC 2   HKG 2093 Red Kite II Anthony Root Bermudian Sloop 1.029
IRC 2   HKG 2183 Seawolf YY Yan / YF Liu A40 1.096
IRC 2   HKG 2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40RC 1.095
IRC 2   HKG 1995 Talkinghead Tonny Chung Sydney 36 1.030
IRC PREM   HKG 2211 Clove Hitch Alex Yu Bavaria 55 1.122
IRC PREM   HKG 2899 Explorer Anthony Day XC50 1.088
IRC PREM   CAY 8888 Moonblue 2 Peter Churchouse Custom 1.225
IRC PREM   HKG 2360 Sea Monkey Emmanuel V. Pitsilis Beneteau Sense 50 1.107
IRC PREM   HKG 2022 Shahtoosh Peter Cremer Warwick 75 1.287
IRC PREM   HKG 2260 Xena Peter Forsythe X-55 1.205
IRC CRU   HKG 2366 Allegro Thomas Wiesinger Beneteau Oceanis 40 0.983
IRC CRU   HKG 2118 Crystal Bernd Hanemann  Bermudian Sloop 1.108
IRC CRU   HKG 2107 Darling Dean Chisholm Hanse 400 1.045
IRC CRU   HKG 2116 Dearg Doom Kevin Greene Bavaria 39c 1.008
IRC CRU   HKG 2173 Ex Libris Eric Doguet X-Yachts Xc38 1.005
IRC CRU   HKG 2088 Soko Richard Winter Moody 46 1.027
IRC CRU   HKG 1401 Wonderwall David Harari Beneteau 45 1.084

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2012 - STARTS 4 APRIL

2012 Rolex China Sea Race sees the China Sea Race celebrate its 50th Anniversary.

DOCUMENTS

FINISH INTERVIEWS

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2012 - ENTRY LIST

DIV SAIL # BOAT OWNER TYPE TCC
IRC 0 HKG 2283 FreeFire Sam Chan TP52 1.374
IRC 0 IVB 8888 Genuine Risk Geoff Hill Dubois 90 1.773
IRC 0 HKG 2112 Hi Fi Neil Pryde Welbourn 52 Custom 1.35
IRC 0 HKG 2286 Jelik 5 Ernesto T. Echauz / Stephen Tan TP52 1.351
IRC 0 HKG 1345 Surfdude Steve Ho Millenium 45 1.213
IRC 0 SIN 4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony HYD IRC 42 1.216
IRC 1 HKG 2208 Ambush Nigel Reeves / Joachim Isler Mills 41 1.151
IRC 1 AUS 4100 Australian Maid Dr John Wardill Cassidy 55 1.184
IRC 1 HKG 2282 EFG Bank Mandrake Fred Kinmonth / Nick Burns Mills 40 Custom 1.139
IRC 1 HKG 2108 Orient Xpress Andy Lam X-41 1.129
IRC 1 HKG 2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40RC 1.09
IRC 2 HKG 2093 Red Kite II Anthony Root A35 1.03
IRC 2 HKG 1995 Talkinghead Tonny Chung Sydney 36 1.036
IRC 2 HKG 2102 Whiskey Jack Nick Southward J-109 1.024
IRC PREM HKG 2211 Clove Hitch Alex Yu Bavaria 55 1.146
IRC PREM CAY 8888 Moonblue 2 Peter Churchouse Warwick 64 Custom 1.226
IRC PREM HKG 2260 Xena Peter Forsythe / Jing Lee X-55 1.219
IRC CRU HKG 2011 CATA Kam Loong Andrew Kay Beneteau First 40.7 1.061
IRC CRU HKG 2117 Crystal Ove Joeraas / Bernd Hanemann Beneteau First 44.7 1.11
IRC CRU HKG 2107 Darling Dean Chisholm Hanse 400 1.052
IRC CRU HKG 2116 Dearg Doom Mike Lunn / Kevin Greene Bavaria 39c 1.017
IRC CRU HKG 1691 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg Beneteau First 45FS 1.054
IRC CRU HKG 280 Redeye Wayne Thompson J-145C 1.17
IRC CRU HKG 1992 Tipsy Frenz Leon Chan Wauqiez Centurion 45S 1.13
IRC CRU HKG 2335 Vega Thomas Wiesinger Jeanneau SO36i 1.008
HKPN HKG 2060 Diamond Queen Charles Lam Jeanneau SO 49 959

 

The Sunday Telegraph Trophy

 

The China Sea Race Trophy

Sundy Telegraph Trophy

Line Honours 

Boat Owner / Skipper Year
Reverie C.F. Von Sydow 1962
Reverie C.F. Von Sydow 1964
Stormvogel C. Brunzyeel 1966
Green Beret R. Bartlett 1968
Chita III H. Yoshida 1970
Mamamouchi R.J. Mcaulay 1972
Mamamouchi R.J. Mcaulay 1974
Ballyhoo J. Rooklyn 1976
Kialoa J.B. Kilroy 1978
Mile High J. Ma 1980
Mamamouchi R.J. Mcaulay 1982
Nirvana M. H. Green Jr. 1984
Sidewinder D. Rumble 1986
Charley J. Leet 1988
Corum L. Gelisseau 1990
X-Rated R. Strompf 1992
Millennium F. Pong 1994
Beau Geste K. Kwok 1996
Ffree Fire S. Chan 1998
Beau Geste K. Kwok 2000
Jelik F. Pong 2002
Jelik F. Pong 2004
Boracay P. Morton 2006
Hi Fi N. Pryde 2008
Hi Fi N. Pryde 2010
Genuine Risk G. Hill 2012
Ragamuffin 90 Syd Fischer 2014
Alive Phillip Turner 2016
Mod Beau Geste Karl Kwok 2018

 China Sea Race Trophy

Winner on Corrected Time

Boat Owner / Skipper Year
Reverie C.F. Von Sydow 1962
West Wind II D.E. Westerhout 1964
West Wind II D.E. Westerhout 1966
Snow Goose II E. Holm 1968
Chita III H. Yoshida 1970
Mamamouchi R.J. Mcaulay 1972
Clarissa A. Briddon 1974
Ballyhoo J. Rooklyn 1976
Uin-Na-Mara III H.H. Ross 1978
La Pantera C.W. Ostenfeld 1980
Red Baron R. Schmitt 1982
Tsunami J.S. Cains 1984
Maiden HK F. Pong 1986
Sunstreaker N. Pryde 1988
Corum P. Briand 1990
Lethal Weapon H. Kaye 1992
Intrigue Dr. I. Nicolson 1994
Beau Geste K. Kwok 1996
Subic Centennial E. Echauz 1998
Beau Geste K. Kwok 2000
Red Baron R. Schmitt 2002
Ffree Fire S. Chan 2004
Mandrake N. Burns/ F. Kinmonth 2006
Subic Centennial M. Fidel/ E. Echauz 2008
Hi Fi N. Pryde 2010
Zanzibar J. Mahony 2012
Hi Fi Neil Pryde 2014
Black Baza Anthony Root 2016
Mandrake III F. Kinmonth / N. Burns 2018

 

 

CONTACTS

RHKYC Sailing Manager, Ailsa Angus at Ailsa.Angus@rhkyc.org.hk or (t) +852 2239 0395

RHKYC Race and Regatta Promotion, Naomi Walgren at Naomi.Walgren@rhkyc.org.hk or (t) +852 2239 0391

MEDIA ENQUIRES

RHKYC PR & Communications Manager, Koko Mueller at Koko.Mueller@rhkyc.org.hk or (t) +852 2239 0342