Hong Kong to Vietnam Race

HONG KONG TO VIETNAM RACE 2019

STARTS 16 OCTOBER

The Hong Kong to Vietnam Race 2019 is organised by the RHKYC and will be run under the auspices of RORC and the RORC Offshore Special Regulations.

It is a challenging, predominantly downwind, 673nm fast passage to Nha Trang, on the south-eastern coast of Vietnam - the race is recognised as a qualifying race for the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

2019 will mark the ninth edition of this biennial Race which is the longest Category One offshore race in Asia. The Race was first run in 1996 and then regularly since 2004. The current race record of 42h 17m 24s was set in 2015 by Syd Fischer’s Ragamuffin 100 at an average VMG of 15.8 knots.

A popular tourist destination in its own right, Nha Trang also offers a great provisioning point for boats intending to continue on to other seasonal sailing events in Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and Australia.

The Race is a constituent event of China Coast Race Week, together with China Coast Regatta.

 

 

PAST EVENTS

HONG KONG TO VIETNAM RACE 2017 - 18 OCTOBER

RESULTS

 

HONG KONG TO VIETNAM RACE 2015 - 15 OCTOBER

Notice of Race
Notice of Race R1
Sailing Instructions
Amendment to SI's No.1
Amendment to SI's No.2
Yellowbrick Tracking

HONG KONG TO VIETNAM RACE 2013 - 17 OCTOBER

Notice of Race R1
Notice of Race R2
Notice of Race R3
Sailing Instructions

These are some words from the sailors, recorded immediately after they finished the Race:
Ragamuffin90 - Syd Fischer [MP3]
Ragamuffin90 - Geoff Hill [MP3]
Lucky - Rob Hagebols [MP3]
OneSails Racing - Ray Roberts [MP3]
FreeFire - Sam Chan [MP3]
Island Fling - Taff Dodds [MP3]
kukuKERchu - David Ross [MP3]
Chivas - Ludde Ingvall [MP3]
Chivas - Duke Ton Ha [MP3]
Sea Monkey [MP3]

 HONG KONG TO VIETNAM RACE - ENTRY LISTS

DIV SAIL # BOAT NAME OWNER / PIC TYPE RATING
2017          
IRC 0 ITA 14909 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Cookson 50 1.364
IRC 0 HKG 2283 Freefire Sam Chan Tp52 1.367
IRC 0 AUS 52566 Alive Philip Turner / Duncan Hine Reichel/Pugh 66 1.581
IRC 0 CHN 10007 Ubox Wang Bin Cookson 50 1.361
IRC 0 GBR 2888L Antipodes Geoff Hill Smith 72 Custom 1.382
IRC 1 HKG 2388 Ambush Joachim Isler / Andrew Taylor Mills 41 1.232
IRC 1 SIN 4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony Hyd42 1.209
IRC 1 HKG 2163 Otonomos Mandrake Fred Kinmonth / Nick Burns Sydney Gts 43 1.186
IRC 1 HKG 2361 Lion Rock Michael Lunn Azuree 40 1.104
IRC 1 HKG 1345 Surfdude Steve Ho Felci 45 1.202
IRC 2 HKG2102 Whiskey Jack Nick Southward J109 1.026
IRC 2 RUS 3481 No Applause Alexander Vodovatov First 40 Cr 1.081
IRC 2 HKG 2122 Salalah Jackie Siu / Lin Guangmu Sense 50 1.066
2015          
IRC 0 AUS 52566 Alive Phillip Turner / Duncan Hine RP 66 1.580
IRC 0 GBR 2888L Antipodes Geoff Hill Custom Smith 72 1.387
IRC 0 HKG 5095 ARK323 Noah's Yacht Club / Robert Heilkema TP 52 1.366
IRC 0 HKG 2283 FreeFire Sam Chan TP52 1.374
IRC 0 SYD 100 Ragamuffin 100 Sydney Fischer Dovell 100 1.929
IRC 1 HKG 2388 Ambush Joachim Isler / Andrew Taylor Mills 41 1.230
IRC 1 HKG 2296 Black Baza Manning / Root Ker 42 1.224
IRC 1 HKG 2163 EFG Mandrake Fred Kinmonth / Nick Burns Sydney GTS 43 1.181
IRC 1 HKG 1345 Surfdude Steve Ho Felci 45 1.201
IRC 1 SIN 4321 Zanzibar Jonathon Mahoney HYD42 1.211
IRC 2 HKG 2047 Avant Garde Joshua Cole / Chin Yew SEAH A40RC 1.090
IRC 2 HKG 2250 Tipsy Easy YONG, Kong Fan Beneteau First 50 1.124
2013          
IRC 0 AUS 1111 Chivas Ludde Ingvall 90 Maxi 1.730
IRC 0 HKG 2283 FreeFire Sam Chan TP52 1.371
IRC 0 USA 52152 Lucky Bryon Ehrhart TP52 1.359
IRC 0 AUS 8898 OneSails Racing Ray Roberts TP52 1.353
IRC 0 IVB 8888 Ragamuffin 90 Syd Fischer Dubois 90 Maxi 1.791
IRC 1 HKG 2282 EFG Bank Mandrake Fred Kinmonth Mills 40 Custom 1.139
IRC 1 HKG 2248 Island Fling Paul Winkelmann HH42 1.224
IRC 1 HKG 2159 Krampus Niccolo Manno Anteros 36 1.104
IRC 1 AUS 555 kukuKERchu David Ross Ker 40 1.195
IRC 1 HKG 2300 Signal 8 Hanning/Jacobs/Kendall/McWilliam/Pender Ker 40 1.188
IRC 1 HKG 1345 Surfdude Steve Ho Millenium 1.208
IRC 1 SIN 2008 Walawala 2 Steve Manning Sydney GTS 43 1.178
IRC 2 HKG 2047 Avant Garde Chin Yew Seah A40 1.093
IRC 2 HKG 2093 Red Kite II Anthony Root Bermudian Sloop 1.029
IRC 2 HKG 2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40 1.095
IRC PREM HKG 2360 Sea Monkey Emmanuel Pitsilis Sense 50 1.094
HKPN HKG 2012 MACH² Raphael Blot MC²60 585