Rolex China Sea Race

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE OFFICAL WEBSITE - CLICK HERE

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2016 - STARTS 28 MARCH

This 565nm Category 1 Offshore Race is run under the auspices of RORC, and takes competitors from Hong Hong, China to Subic Bay in the Philippines.

HISTORY

On 7 April 1962, three yachts from RHKYC, one from Manila and one from Japan crossed the line at the start of the first China Sea Race. The yachts were escorted over the first 100 miles of their 600 mile journey by two minesweepers of the Hong Kong Royal Naval Reserve.

The finish was off Corregidor Island, crossing a line formed by vessels of the Philippines Navy, to be met by members of the Manila Yacht Club who had co-operated most generously with the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club in all the arrangements. Due to no radios being on board the yachts, Chris von Sydow's Reverie crossed the finish line after six days' racing to find out that they were in first place.

The China Sea Race was subsequently held as a biennial event. In 1964 it attracted 12 entries and in 1966, 13, including the famous ketch Stormvogel. With each successive race, the event grew bigger. In 1968, it was included for the first time in the newly organised World Ocean Racing Championships and in 1972 it was officially recognised by the Royal Ocean Racing Club.

Since then it has continued to attract interest and, as an undisputed Asian blue-water classic, has served to draw the attention of the international yachting fraternity to Hong Kong and Southeast Asia. In 2016, RP66 Alive broke the 16 year-old Race Record by just under 12 minutes, finishing in 47h 31m 08s.

Follow the Race on our Facebook page! www.facebook.com/RolexChinaSeaRace

And also www.facebook.com/RHKYC

 

 ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2016 - STARTS 13 APRIL

This 565nm Category 1 Offshore Race is run under the auspices of RORC, and takes competitors from Hong Hong, China to Subic Bay in the Philippines.

 ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2016 - ENTRY LIST

DIV SAIL # BOAT OWNER TYPE TCC
IRC RACER 0 AUS 52566 Alive Philip Turner / Duncan Hine Reichel/Pugh 66 1.582
IRC RACER 0 GBR2888L Antipodes Geoff Hill Smith 72 Custom 1.387
IRC RACER 0 HKG 2283 FreeFire Sam Chan TP52 1.374
IRC RACER 0 JPN 4321 KLC Bengal7 Yoshihiko Murase / Yoichi Ito Humphreys 54 1.384
IRC RACER 0 PHIL 2286 Standard Insurance Centennial Ernesto Echauz / Stephen Tan TP52 1.352
IRC RACER 1 HKG 2388 Ambush Joachim Isler / Andrew Taylor Mills IRC41 1.236
IRC RACER 1 HKG 2296 Black Baza Anthony Root / Steve Manning Ker 42 1.226
IRC RACER 1 HKG 2163 EFG Mandrake Fred Kinmonth / Nick Burns Sydney GTS 43 1.179
IRC RACER 1 RUS 3500 MEGAZIP Sergey Khramtsov / Vladimir Chirkov Cookson 12M 1.113
IRC RACER 1 HKG 2275 Outlaw Adrian Bell Azuree 46 1.139
IRC RACER 1 HKG 280 Redeye Paul Leese / David Mitchell J145C 1.155
IRC RACER 1 HKG 2282 Straight Up Mark Whitehead Mills 40 1.15
IRC RACER 1 SIN 4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony HYD42 1.211
IRC RACER 2 HKG 2047 Avant Garde Joshua Cole A40RC 1.09
IRC RACER 2 HKG 2159 Krampus Niccolo Manno Anteros 36 1.098
IRC RACER 2 HKG 2183 SeaWolf YY Yan / YF Liu A40 1.094
IRC RACER 2 HKG 2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40RC 1.093
IRC RACER 2 HKG 2102 Whiskey Jack Nick Southward J109 1.03
IRC RACER 2 HKG 2207 Ymir Kjartan Furset Sun Fast 3600 1.041
IRC PREM CRU HKG2211 Clove Hitch Alex CL Yu Bavaria 55 1.106
IRC PREM CRU HKG 2289 Explorer Anthony Day Xc50 1.085
IRC PREM CRU CAY 8888 Moonblue 2 Peter Churchouse Warwick Custom 1.223
IRC PREM CRU HKG 2360 Sea Monkey Emmanuel Pitsilis Sense 50 1.102
IRC PREM CRU HKG 2202 Shahtoosh Peter Cremers Warwick 1.287
IRC PREM CRU CHN 82 UBOX Wang Bin Swan 82 1.358
IRC PREM CRU HKG 2260 Xena Peter Forsythe / Jing Lee X-55 1.211
IRC CRU HKG 2366 Allegro Thomas Wiesinger Oceanis 40 0.988
IRC CRU HKG 2107 Darling Dean Chisholm Hanse 400 1.036
IRC CRU HKG 2116 Dearg Doom Kevin Greene Bavaria 39c 1.006
IRC CRU HKG 2335 Vega Ben Li / Jackie Siu Jeanneau SO36i 0.991
IRC CRU HKG 1401 Wonderwall David Harari / David Walder Oceanis 45 1.07
HKPN HKG2012 MACH2 Raphael Blot Banuls 60 Catamaran HKPN

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2014 - STARTS 16 APRIL

FINISH INTERVIEWS

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2014 - ENTRY LIST

DIV   SAIL # BOAT OWNER   TYPE TCC
IRC RACER 0   GBR2888L Antipodes Geoff Hill Smith 72 Custom 1.396
IRC RACER 0   HKG2283 Freefire Sam Chan TP52 1.375
IRC RACER 0   HKG2112 Hi Fi Neil Pryde Welbourne 52 Custom 1.351
IRC RACER 0   USA52152 Lucky Bryon Ehrhart TP52 1.357
IRC RACER 0   PHI2286 Standard Insurance Centennial Ernesto Echauz TP52 1.346
IRC RACER 0   IVB8888 Ragamuffin 90 Sydney Fischer Maxi 1.791
IRC RACER 1   HKG2208 Ambush Drew Taylor/Joachim Isler Mills 41 1.158
IRC RACER 1   AUS4100 Australian Maid Jonathon Wardill IOR 55 1.173
IRC RACER 1   AUS555 KuKuKERchu David J Ross Ker 40 1.195
IRC RACER 1   HKG2282 EFG Bank Mandrake Fred Kinmonth Mills 40 1.141
IRC RACER 1   HKG2108 Orient Express Andy Lam X-41 1.120
IRC RACER 1   HKG2213 Ramrod Olivier Decamps Farr 40 1.178
IRC RACER 1   HKG280 Redeye Paul Leese J-145C 1.167
IRC RACER 1   HKG2300 Signal 8 Keith Jacobs Ker 40 1.188
IRC RACER 1   HKG1345 Surfdude Steve Ho Mill 45 1.208
IRC RACER 1   SIN4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony Hunphreys 42 1.212
IRC RACER 2   HKG2159 Krampus Niccolo Manno Anteros 36 1.098
IRC RACER 2   HKG2093 Red Kite II Anthony Root Bermudian Sloop 1.029
IRC RACER 2   HKG2183 Seawolf YY Yan / YF Liu A40 1.096
IRC RACER 2   HKG2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40RC 1.095
IRC RACER 2   HKG1995 Talkinghead Tonny Chung Sydney 36 1.030
IRC PREM CRU   HKG2211 Clove Hitch Alex Yu Bavaria 55 1.122
IRC PREM CRU   HKG2899 Explorer Anthony Day XC50 1.088
IRC PREM CRU   CAY8888 Moonblue 2 Peter Churchouse Custom 1.225
IRC PREM CRU   HKG2360 Sea Monkey Emmanuel V. Pitsilis Beneteau Sense 50 1.107
IRC PREM CRU   HKG2022 Shahtoosh Peter Cremer Warwick 75 1.287
IRC PREM CRU   HKG2260 Xena Peter Forsythe X-55 1.205
IRC CRU   HKG2366 Allegro Thomas Wiesinger Beneteau Oceanis 40 0.983
IRC CRU   HKG2118 Crystal Bernd Hanemann  Bermudian Sloop 1.108
IRC CRU   HKG2107 Darling Dean Chisholm Hanse 400 1.045
IRC CRU   HKG2116 Dearg Doom Kevin Greene Bavaria 39c 1.008
IRC CRU   HKG2173 Ex Libris Eric Doguet X-Yachts Xc38 1.005
IRC CRU   HKG2088 Soko Richard Winter Moody 46 1.027
IRC CRU   HKG1401 Wonderwall David Harari Beneteau 45 1.084

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2012 - STARTS 4 APRIL

2012 Rolex China Sea Race sees the China Sea Race celebrate its 50th Anniversary.

DOCUMENTS

FINISH INTERVIEWS

 

ROLEX CHINA SEA RACE 2012 - ENTRY LIST

DIV SAIL # BOAT OWNER TYPE TCC
IRC RACER 0 HKG2283 FreeFire Sam Chan TP52 1.374
IRC RACER 0 IVB8888 Genuine Risk Geoff Hill Dubois 90 1.773
IRC RACER 0 HKG2112 Hi Fi Neil Pryde Welbourn 52 Custom 1.35
IRC RACER 0 HKG2286 Jelik 5 Ernesto T. Echauz / Stephen Tan TP52 1.351
IRC RACER 0 HKG1345 Surfdude Steve Ho Millenium 45 1.213
IRC RACER 0 SIN4321 Zanzibar Jonathan Mahony HYD IRC 42 1.216
IRC RACER 1 HKG2208 Ambush Nigel Reeves / Joachim Isler Mills 41 1.151
IRC RACER 1 AUS4100 Australian Maid Dr John Wardill Cassidy 55 1.184
IRC RACER 1 HKG2282 EFG Bank Mandrake Fred Kinmonth / Nick Burns Mills 40 Custom 1.139
IRC RACER 1 HKG2108 Orient Xpress Andy Lam X-41 1.129
IRC RACER 1 HKG2298 Sell Side Dream Simon Powell A40RC 1.09
IRC RACER 2 HKG2093 Red Kite II Anthony Root A35 1.03
IRC RACER 2 HKG1995 Talkinghead Tonny Chung Sydney 36 1.036
IRC RACER 2 HKG2102 Whiskey Jack Nick Southward J-109 1.024
IRC PREM CRU HKG2211 Clove Hitch Alex Yu Bavaria 55 1.146
IRC PREM CRU CAY8888 Moonblue 2 Peter Churchouse Warwick 64 Custom 1.226
IRC PREM CRU HKG2260 Xena Peter Forsythe / Jing Lee X-55 1.219
IRC CRU HKG2011 CATA Kam Loong Andrew Kay Beneteau First 40.7 1.061
IRC CRU HKG2117 Crystal Ove Joeraas / Bernd Hanemann Beneteau First 44.7 1.11
IRC CRU HKG2107 Darling Dean Chisholm Hanse 400 1.052
IRC CRU HKG2116 Dearg Doom Mike Lunn / Kevin Greene Bavaria 39c 1.017
IRC CRU HKG1691 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg Beneteau First 45FS 1.054
IRC CRU HKG280 Redeye Wayne Thompson J-145C 1.17
IRC CRU HKG1992 Tipsy Frenz Leon Chan Wauqiez Centurion 45S 1.13
IRC CRU HKG2335 Vega Thomas Wiesinger Jeanneau SO36i 1.008
HKPN HKG2060 Diamond Queen Charles Lam Jeanneau SO 49 959

 

The Sunday Telegraph Trophy

Line Honours Winners

 

The China Sea Race Trophy

Winners on Corrected Time

CONTACTS

RHKYC Sailing Manager, Ailsa Angus at Ailsa.Angus@rhkyc.org.hk or (t) +852 2239 0395

RHKYC Race and Regatta Promotion, Naomi Walgren at Naomi.Walgren@rhkyc.org.hk or (t) +852 2239 0391

MEDIA ENQUIRES

RHKYC PR & Communications Manager, Koko Mueller at Koko.Mueller@rhkyc.org.hk or (t) +852 2239 0342