Tomes Cup

29 April 2017

Race Documents

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Start Times

Online Entry Form (or sign-on on the day at least 15 minutes before their warning signal, or no later than 1430 hours, whichever is earlier)


HISTORY OF THE TOMES CUP

Courtesy of the late Frank Hydes

In the 1960s the late Noel Croucher received a letter from a Mrs Tomes, widow of a member of the Tomes family, late of the old Hong Kong firm of Shewan Tomes & Co., Ltd., (now part of the Hutchison Group).

The letter stated that among her late husband’s effects was an old trophy, the Sugar Refiners Cup, which she thought the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club might like.

This was gratefully accepted and was given for another staggered all-classes pursuit race. In ignorance of history, many members referred to it as the Taikoo Sugar Cup, quite forgetting that Taikoo Sugar was merely the sole survivor of the various earlier sugar refineries, of which Tomes were one.

To keep the record straight, Noel Croucher had the Cup renamed Tomes Cup and it remains to this day. The inscription on the Cup reads "Sugar Refiners Cup won by Naomi April 1st 1880."

2016 Provisional Results

Name of Boat Sail No Class Helmsman / Owner(s) Start Time Finishing Time Position
Mei Fei 51 Dragon Karl Grebstad 14:16:00 16:30:15 1
Schannuleke 250 Ruffian Bryan Tse 14:12:00 16:33:01 2
Jezebel 1333 Etchells Backe / Day 14:40:00 16:34:37 3
Tchaikoffsky 3981 Flying 15 Howard Williams 14:22:00 16:35:44 4
Gunga Din 1243 Etchells Nick Burns 14:40:00 16:35:56 5
Full Power 4038 Flying 15 Sam / Nick 14:22:00 16:36:53 6
Signal 8 2300 Big Boat Hanning/Jacobs/Kendall/McWilliam/Pender 15:00:00 16:38:36 7
Incoming 1047 Etchells Ian Fleming 14:40:00 16:38:38 8
Ambush 2388 Big Boat Isler / Taylor 15:04:00 16:38:58 9
Solstice 668 Pandora K W Chair 14:00:00 16:39:09 10
Victory 9 515 Ruffian Li Fook Hing 14:12:00 16:39:16 11
Scallywag 1059 Ruffian Oliver Cully 14:12:00 16:39:43 12
Buster 517 Ruffian Nick Bryan 14:12:00 16:40:47 13
Are We There Yet 1358 Etchells Thomas Cheung 14:40:00 16:42:09 14
Taxi 1047 Impala Kan Wing Lok 14:30:00 16:42:32 15
The Answer Is 938 Etchells Charlie Manzoni 14:40:00 16:43:33 16
Brigand 70 Ruffian Ken Borthwick 14:12:00 16:43:50 17
Paddy B 2233 Impala Herman Wong 14:30:00 16:44:50 18
Windfall 516 Pandora Tom Ho 14:00:00 16:44:56 19
Rainbow Chaser 731 Impala K K Lee 14:30:00 16:45:04 20
Also Can 785 Impala Ambrose Lo 14:30:00 16:45:33 21
Footloose 2252 J/80 Henry Wong 14:36:00 16:45:41 22
Ffolly 3604 Flying 15 Martin Heath 14:22:00 16:45:56 23
Bandolero 207 Ruffian Simon Soo 14:12:00 16:46:08 24
Frantic Forties 3469 Flying 15 Waichuen Chan 14:22:00 16:46:23 25
Panache 167 Pandora Albert Yung 14:00:00 16:46:25 26
Flying Fort 3978 Flying 15 Spencer Suen 14:22:00 16:47:04 27
Gambit 1612 Big Boat Mowser 14:46:00 16:48:45 28
Boss Hogg 1066 Impala Bob Yu 14:30:00 16:48:46 29
Data 606 Etchells Ray Chan 14:40:00 16:52:09 30
Madam Kay 2288 Impala Wong Tak Yiu 14:30:00 16:52:58 31
Caviar 716 Impala Rex / Eric 14:30:00 16:54:36 (OCS Penalty) 32
Shikari 244 Impala Howard / Alan 14:30:00 16:55:09 33
Moll 1045 Impala Philip Bowring 14:30:00 16:56:49 (OCS Penalty) 34
Tornado 2002 Big Boat Raymond Wu 14:50:00 16:57:43 35
Diablo 208 Ruffian F K Cheung 14:12:00 DNF  
Piped Piper 235 Impala Manson Ma 14:30:00 DNF  
Austerity 503 Ruffian James Walker 14:12:00 DNF  
Straight Up 2282 Big Boat Lam / MacAulay / Whitehead / Tier 14:58:00 DNF  
Speedy   Flying Phantom Mark Thornburrow 15:16:00 DNS  
Bumphead 2261 J/80 Alan Tse 14:36:00 DNS  
Impala I 9546 Impala Burrell / Chan 14:30:00 RET