GREAT Nations' Cup - Saturday 8 March 2014

Racing for the Vic Locke Memorial Trophy...

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Pre-Race Preparation Photographs

UK Trade and Investment
Title Sponsor

Official Yacht

Official Prize Partner

Official Rum

Nationality Criteria | Entries | Looking for Crew | Available to Crew | FAQ's

  • Printed Sailing Instructions can be collected from the Sailing Centre on Saturday morning before racing
  • Spare Bow Stickers will be available in the Course Room for those boats not based at KI
  • The Course will be displayed in the Course Room and also on the Committee Boat. It will also be announced on VHF72 before each start.

Mooring Allocation

Mooring Allocation - If you need a mooring please e-mail Joanne for assistance!

Background

The 2014 Hong Kong Nations' Cup race is to be held on Saturday 8 March, out of the RHKYC in Causeway Bay and, for the first time, will contest the Vic Locke Memorial Trophy.

Any keelboat with an RHKATI handicap can enter. The unique feature is that everybody on board an individual boat must be of the same nationality - born, passport, fluent, see below. Are you up for this chance to claim the waters of HK for your country?

You don't have to be a member of the RHKYC - or ANY club in HK for that matter. Heck, you don't even have to live here. Fly in Ben Ainslie if you want!

There is NO restriction on the number of boats that can enter for a country - so if for example there are 15 boats representing Hong Kong, so much the better.

A big fun day out, not too serious (see criteria!)... There will be fabulous opportunities for song, costume, and native customs (Jenever, Bundaberg, Cloudy Bay, Mouton-Rothschild, Cuckoo Clocks, etc).

It will be a simple course from Kellett out through the east end of the Harbour and back in, with the turning mark being set depending on the weather. Might be TCS4, might be Shek O Rock, might be Beaufort!

The winner will be presented with the Vic Locke Memorial Trophy - other prizes include the winning nation's flag being placed behind the bar until the race the following year, and of course the status of Champion Sailing Nation Of The Year.

Last year we had 78 boats from 23 nations, with the Philippines emerging victorious. Who will get to hang their national flag in the Main bar for the coming year? 

2014 Provisional Entry List 

NATIONS 20/ ENTRIES 81 [ ENTRIES CLOSED]

Entries By Nation

Sail No. Name of boat Class or design of boat Skipper/ Person in Charge Nation RHKATI Start Time
HKG787 3 x 11 Etchells Warwick Downes Australia 0.946 10:50:00
AUS1358 Are We There Yet Etchells Cheung / Ritchie Australia 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1243 Dinkum Gunga Din Etchells Ben Williams Australia 0.946 10:50:00
HKG3701 Puffnstuff Flying Fifteen David chow Australia 0.843 10:30:00
HKG903 The Battler Etchells Jukes / Coates Australia 0.946 10:50:00
HKG2213 Ramrod Big Boat/ Farr 40OD Olivier Decamps Belgium 1.180 11:30:00
HKG2119 Andiamo Big Boat/ A35 2.10 Cynthia Wong Canada 1.036 11:10:00
HKG1632 HeartBeat Big Boat/ Bermuda 52 Dennis Dakin Canada 909 10:50:00
HKG785 Also Can Impala Ambrose Lo China 0.874 10:30:00
HKG2333 Lighthorse Big Boat/ Beneteau 50 Shawn Kang China 1.141 11:30:00
HKG1046 Capoeira Etchells Richard Kendall England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1193 Diva Deux Etchells Mark Yeadon England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG884 Easy Tiger Etchells Marty Kaye / Matt Norton England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG3500 FFatal Attraction Flying Fifteen Nigel Davis England 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3604 Ffolly Flying Fifteen Martin Heath England 0.843 10:30:00
HKG1892 FfreeFire 70 Big Boat / ULDB Sled Dion Houghton England 1.351 11:30:00
HKG2235 J Chi J80 Jonathan Hodgson England 0.958 10:50:00
HKG778 Marianne Etchells Matt Canham England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1045 Moll Impala Philip Bowring England 0.874 10:30:00
HKG1059 Scallywag Ruffian Oliver Cully England 0.777 10:30:00
HKG4015 Uffa Fox Ache Flying Fifteen Sheridan Teasel England 0.843 10:30:00
HKG2102 Whiskey Jack Big Boat/ J109 Nick Southward England 1.020 11:10:00
HKG1190 Zulu Etchells John Scott England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG3722 Noisyforefather Flying Fifteen Clement Brunet Moret France 0.843 10:30:00
HKG2208 Das Busch Big Boat/ Mills 41 Joachim Isler Germany 1.158 11:30:00
HKG2361 Käpt'n Blaubär Big Boat/ Azuree 40 FC  Stefan Fillip Germany 926 10:50:00
HKG2231 13 May J80 Lonny Chen Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG606 6-0-6 Etchells Terence Lee Hong Kong 0.946 10:50:00
HKG2278 AmaZe Big Boat / Benteau First 35 Eric Yeung Hong Kong 1.017 11:10:00
HKG6705 Baby Beluga Big Boat/ Beneteau First 32s5 Patrick Yam Hong Kong 1093 10:30:00
HKG1066 Boss Hogg Impala Bob Yu Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG1092 Cave Canem Big Boat / Beneteau 41.5 Simon Boyde Hong Kong 1.011 11:10:00
HKG1832 Dexter II Big Boat / A35 Simon Wong Hong Kong 1.035 11:10:00
HKG3990 Ffreefire 90 Flying Fifteen sam chan Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3011 Fifine Flying Fifteen Anita Ng Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3649 Fifine Flying Fifteen Alain Choi Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG2261 Figue of Eight J80 Alex Cheung Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG3978 Flying Fort Flying Fifteen Spencer Suen Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG2252 Footloose J80 Henry Wong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG3469 Frantic Forties Flying Fifteen Wai Chuen CHAN Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG138386 Fuzzy Duck Big Boat/ M&W 32 Johnnie Cheng Hong Kong 1025 10:30:00
HKG262 Gnu Impala Frank Tsui Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG2201 HuaAn Big Boat/ MC38 Davy Li/ Dominic Law Hong Kong 1.220 11:30:00
HKG300 Intrigue Plus Big Boat/ Banner 41 Simon Soo Hong Kong 1.060 11:10:00
HKG2236 Invictus J80 Angus Wong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG1530 Jailbreaker J80 Michael Tsui Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2253 JeNa PaBe J80 Ben Chong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG1036 Jil Jik Sonata Gordon Liu Hong Kong 0.796 10:30:00
HKG2267 Levity J80 Claude Wong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2239 Lila J80 Ray Chan Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2288 Madame K Impala T Y Wong Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG713 Rainbow Chaser Impala Wilcox Tam Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG2232 Sea Biscuit J80 David Fan Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG244 Shikari Impala Raymond Wu Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG527 Skellum Ruffian Cathy LAM Hong Kong 0.777 10:30:00
HKG1995 Talkinghead Big Boat/ Sydney 36 Tonny Chung Hong Kong 1.030 11:10:00
HKG2002 Tornado Big Boat / Mumm 30 Raymond Wu Hong Kong 1.073 11:10:00
HKG2282 EFG Bank McMandrake Big Boat / Mills Custom Fred Kinmonth Ireland 1.139 11:30:00
HKG2263 Unknown Pleasures J80 Richard Johnston Ireland 0.958 10:50:00
HKG1345 West Cork Belle Etchells Jamie McWilliam Ireland 0.946 10:50:00
HKG3882 No Name Flying Fifteen Koichi YAMAMOTO Japan 0.843 10:30:00
HKG1804 Water Rabbit Big Boat / Beneteau First 265 Masayoshi HIGUCHI Japan 1207 10:30:00
HKG1691 Kei Lun Big Boat/ Beneteau First 45f5 Richard van den Berg Netherlands 1.053 11:10:00
HKG1364 No Name Etchells Frank van Kempen Netherlands 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1269 Dream On Etchells Greg Farrell New Zealand 0.946 10:50:00
HKG2171 Te Wicked Big Boat / Mumm 36 Tristan / Stevo New Zealand 1.081 11:10:00
HKG3533 Hong Kong Ffooey Flying Fifteen Brian Henderson Northern Ireland 0.843 10:30:00
HKG2108 OX Old Hong Kong Big Boat/ X41 Andy Lam Old Hong Kong 1.120 11:30:00
HKG1049 Beneteau 1 Big Boat / Beneteau 25 Gordon Gregor Scotland 0.970 10:50:00
HKG9546 Impala 1 Impala Mike Burrell Scotland 0.874 10:30:00
HKG716 Caviar Impala Rex Tan Singapore 0.874 10:30:00
HKG3304 Skiver Flying Fifteen Louis Brink South Africa 0.843 10:30:00
HKG813 Swedish Yellow Longtze Peter Backe Sweden 1.065 11:10:00
HKG064 Merlin Magic 25 Steve Bourne Uranus 1.014 11:10:00
HKG2186 Goddess Big Boat / Beneteau First 34.7 Maiyo Hood USA 0.993 10:50:00
HKG1221 Xanadu Impala Chris Slaughter USA 0.874 10:30:00
HKG3979 Kerfuffle Flying Fifteen Carlyon Knight-Evans Wales 0.843 10:30:00
HKG1051 Quest Etchells Willy Roberts Wales 0.946 10:50:00
HKG2068 Sidewinder Magic 25 Gareth Williams Wales 1.014 11:10:00
HKG3981 Tchaikoffsky Flying Fifteen Howard Williams Wales 0.843 10:30:00

 

Entries by Start Time

Sail No. Name of boat Class or design of boat Skipper/ Person in Charge Nation RHKATI Start Time
HKG1059 Scallywag Ruffian Oliver Cully England 0.777 10:30:00
HKG527 Skellum Ruffian Cathy LAM Hong Kong 0.777 10:30:00
HKG1036 Jil Jik Sonata Gordon Liu Hong Kong 0.796 10:30:00
HKG3500 FFatal Attraction Flying Fifteen Nigel Davis England 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3604 Ffolly Flying Fifteen Martin Heath England 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3990 Ffreefire 90 Flying Fifteen sam chan Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3011 Fifine Flying Fifteen Anita Ng Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3649 Fifine Flying Fifteen Alain Choi Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3978 Flying Fort Flying Fifteen Spencer Suen Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3469 Frantic Forties Flying Fifteen Wai Chuen CHAN Hong Kong 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3533 Hong Kong Ffooey Flying Fifteen Brian Henderson Northern Ireland 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3979 Kerfuffle Flying Fifteen Carlyon Knight-Evans Wales 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3882 No Name Flying Fifteen Koichi YAMAMOTO Japan 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3722 Noisyforefather Flying Fifteen Clement Brunet Moret France 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3701 Puffnstuff Flying Fifteen David chow Australia 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3304 Skiver Flying Fifteen Louis Brink South Africa 0.843 10:30:00
HKG3981 tchaikoffsky Flying Fifteen Howard Williams Wales 0.843 10:30:00
HKG4015 Uffa Fox Ache Flying Fifteen Sheridan Teasel England 0.843 10:30:00
HKG785 Also Can Impala Ambrose Lo China 0.874 10:30:00
HKG1066 Boss Hogg Impala Bob Yu Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG716 Caviar Impala Rex Tan Singapore 0.874 10:30:00
HKG262 Gnu Impala Frank Tsui Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG9546 Impala 1 Impala Mike Burrell Scotland 0.874 10:30:00
HKG2288 Madame K Impala T Y Wong Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG1045 Moll Impala Philip Bowring England 0.874 10:30:00
HKG713 Rainbow Chaser Impala Wilcox Tam Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG244 Shikari Impala Raymond Wu Hong Kong 0.874 10:30:00
HKG1221 Xanadu Impala Chris Slaughter USA 0.874 10:30:00
HKG138386 Fuzzy Duck Big Boat/ M&W 32 Johnnie Cheng Hong Kong 1025 10:30:00
HKG6705 Baby Beluga Big Boat/ Beneteau First 32s5 Patrick Yam Hong Kong 1093 10:30:00
HKG1804 Water Rabbit Big Boat / Beneteau First 265 Masayoshi HIGUCHI Japan 1207 10:30:00
HKG787 3 x 11 Etchells Warwick Downes Australia 0.946 10:50:00
HKG606 6-0-6 Etchells Terence Lee Hong Kong 0.946 10:50:00
AUS1358 Are We There Yet Etchells Cheung / Ritchie Australia 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1046 Capoeira Etchells Richard Kendall England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1243 Dinkum Gunga Din Etchells Ben Williams Australia 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1193 Diva Deux Etchells Mark Yeadon England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1269 Dream On Etchells Greg Farrell New Zealand 0.946 10:50:00
HKG884 Easy Tiger Etchells Marty Kaye / Matt Norton England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG778 Marianne Etchells Matt Canham England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1364 No Name Etchells Frank van Kempen Netherlands 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1051 Quest Etchells Willy Roberts Wales 0.946 10:50:00
HKG903 The Battler Etchells Jukes / Coates Australia 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1345 West Cork Belle Etchells Jamie McWilliam Ireland 0.946 10:50:00
HKG1190 Zulu Etchells John Scott England 0.946 10:50:00
HKG2231 13 May J80 Lonny Chen Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2261 Figue of Eight J80 Alex Cheung Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2252 Footloose J80 Henry Wong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2236 Invictus J80 Angus Wong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2235 J Chi J80 Jonathan Hodgson England 0.958 10:50:00
HKG1530 Jailbreaker J80 Michael Tsui Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2253 JeNa PaBe J80 Ben Chong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2267 Levity J80 Claude Wong Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2239 Lila J80 Ray Chan Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2232 Sea Biscuit J80 David Fan Hong Kong 0.958 10:50:00
HKG2263 Unknown Pleasures J80 Richard Johnston Ireland 0.958 10:50:00
HKG1049 Beneteau 1 Big Boat / Beneteau 25 Gordon Gregor Scotland 0.970 10:50:00
HKG2186 Goddess Big Boat / Beneteau First 34.7 Maiyo Hood USA 0.993 10:50:00
HKG2361 Käpt'n Blaubär Big Boat/ Azuree 40 FC  Stefan Fillip Germany 926 10:50:00
HKG1632 HeartBeat Big Boat/ Bermuda 52 Dennis Dakin Canada 909 10:50:00
HKG1092 Cave Canem Big Boat / Beneteau 41.5 Simon Boyde Hong Kong 1.011 11:10:00
HKG064 Merlin Magic 25 Steve Bourne Uranus 1.014 11:10:00
HKG2068 Sidewinder Magic 25 Gareth Williams Wales 1.014 11:10:00
HKG2278 AmaZe Big Boat/ Benteau First 35 Eric Yeung Hong Kong 1.017 11:10:00
HKG2102 Whiskey Jack Big Boat/ J109 Nick Southward England 1.020 11:10:00
HKG1995 Talkinghead Big Boat/ Sydney 36 Tonny Chung Hong Kong 1.030 11:10:00
HKG1832 Dexter II Big Boat/ A35 Simon Wong Hong Kong 1.035 11:10:00
HKG2119 Andiamo Big Boat/ A35 2.10 Cynthia Wong Canada 1.036 11:10:00
HKG1691 Kei Lun Big Boat/ Beneteau First 45f5 Richard van den Berg Netherlands 1.053 11:10:00
HKG300 Intrigue Plus Big Boat/ Banner 41 Simon Soo Hong Kong 1.060 11:10:00
HKG813 Swedish Yellow Longtze Peter Backe Sweden 1.065 11:10:00
HKG2002 Tornado Big Boat / Mumm 30 Raymond Wu Hong Kong 1.073 11:10:00
HKG2171 Te Wicked Big Boat / Mumm 36 Tristan / Stevo New Zealand 1.081 11:10:00
HKG2108 OX Old Hong Kong Big Boat/ X41 Andy Lam Old Hong Kong 1.120 11:30:00
HKG2282 EFG Bank McMandrake Big Boat / Mills Custom Fred Kinmonth Ireland 1.139 11:30:00
HKG2333 Lighthorse Big Boat/ Beneteau 50 Shawn Kang China 1.141 11:30:00
HKG2208 Das Busch Big Boat/ Mills 41 Joachim Isler Germany 1.158 11:30:00
HKG2213 Ramrod Big Boat/ Farr 40OD Olivier Decamps Belgium 1.180 11:30:00
HKG2201 HuaAn Big Boat/ MC38 Davy Li/ Dominic Law Hong Kong 1.220 11:30:00
HKG1892 FfreeFire 70 Big Boat / ULDB Sled Dion Houghton England 1.351 11:30:00

 

NATIONALITY CRITERIA
100% of crew members must be nationals of the country which is represented by the boat they are racing on.

During his/her lifetime, a sailor may only ever represent one country in the Race - you should sail for the country to which you have the strongest allegiance.

All applications or disputes relating to the determination of the country which a sailor may represent in the Race shall be resolved very quickly by a committee of at least 2 people who are either members of Sail Com or are Flag Officers of the club.

A sailor who could qualify as a national of two or more countries at the same time may represent either one of them, as he/she may elect. But that choice is final (see 4.2)

A sailor qualifies as a national of a country if ANY of the following apply:

  •     The sailor was born in that country
  •     The sailor holds a valid passport of that country
  •     The sailor has the right of abode in that country (for clarity, HK requires a Permanent HKID Card
  •     The sailor has been normally resident in that country for at least 10 years at some stage in their life (for clarity, the 10 years need not be continuous)
  •     The sailor has represented that country at a major international event, for example the Olympics, the Rugby World Cup, the United Nations, or the Miss Universe pageant
  •     The sailor fluently speaks the language of that country
  •     The sailor can sing the national anthem of that country (in the native tongue)

Looking for Crew [e-mail Lindsay.Lyons@rhkyc.org.hk with details]

Nation  Team Coordinator  Boat(s)
Switzerland E-mail TBA
Germany E-mail TBA

            

Available to Crew [e-mail Lindsay.Lyons@rhkyc.org.hk with details]

Nation Name Experience
Hong Hong, Australia or England Dora Chan

I moved to HK a month ago and I am keen to start sailing again.  I have been sailing on and off for about 2 years in Sydney.  Have experience with J's and big boats.  Raced in 2 onshore races in Sydney in the past 12 months - one on J's and the other on a big boat.

Australia, Japan or Hong Kong Jamie Buxton

Have sailed etchell’s for 30 odd years as well as big boat and old gaff rigs

England or Italy Lucy Bruzzone Moved to HK in November and watching the yachts come out of Central is wonderful. Keen to get back on the water and build up my skills and knowledge again. 31 yr old enthusiastic and willing to learn. History mainly of cruising but keen to get on board with any role. Sailed Scotland, Mediterranean, France. Completed Day Skipper in 2004 sailed irregularly since, very minimal prior racing experience. Dinghy sailed when younger. Fluent in English can also speak Italian and French. 
 
Denmark Anders Kongstad

 I've been racing Etchells almost every Saturday since I arrived in January. Beside Etchells, I have represented Denmark in a series of World Championships and European Championships in dinghies such as the Optimist and Europe dinghy. I would love to represent Denmark in the Nation's Cup on Saturday, but as I haven't met any Danish sailors at the club yet, I hope to recruit some through this message.

Hong Kong Paul Oen HKSF Dinghy Level 1, 2 and 3, RYA Coastal Dy Skipper. Has sailed A35 in 2013 Typhoon Series, crewed Hobie 16 and taken part in the Po Toi Challenge on a Beneteau 50. Over 500 hrs logged on keelboats and over 400 hrs on dinghies.
     

 
 Nationality FAQ

What qualifies as a ‘Country’?
 

The following are Countries for the purpose of this race:
England, Wales, Belgium;

The following are NOT Countries:
Great Britain is not a country for the purposes of this race: it is divided into England, Scotland, and Wales , as seen in the Six Nations Rugby tournament.

The Isle of Wight is not a country, it is a holiday brochure. 
Cornwall is not a Country, it is a Ceremonial County or a Duchy.

The People's Republic of Cork is not a Country, it is a Paradise .

Hawaii is not a Country, it is a State.

Tasmania is a State, it does NOT qualify as "God's Own Country", at least for the purposes of this race.