J/80

image: Guy Nowell

The J/80 fleet is the most recent class to be set up in Hong Kong .

It is a growing fleet, with other clubs following RHKYC’s lead with additional orders which will make for competitive racing locally.

At 8 meters long and a draft of 1.49 they are a safe, balanced, stable boat, easily driven and crewed by four or five. They can also be cruised locally by two.

With a furling jib, retractable bow spit, and all spinnaker work done from the large cockpit, the crew is always safe, making this the perfect family boat.

The racing season starts in September, with the Class scheduled to sail out of Middle Island with its fabulous new facilities until class regatta in end of February, then for the rest of the season based out of Kellett Island and racing in Victoria Harbour .

Racing is scheduled for most Saturdays throughout the season.

It’s a versatile boat, which is fun to sail, and gives sailors the opportunity to improve their sailing skills with an excellent racing calendar here in Hong Kong, coupled with the prospect of competing against the best J/80 sailors worldwide.

J/80 FACEBOOK PAGE

 

J/80 COMMITTEE GENERAL INFORMATION NOTICES OF RACE 2017-2018

Committee President - Ben Bulmer
Secretary - Fraser Boyd
Treasurer - Felix Ng
Results Officer - Sam Phillips 
Class Captain - Nigel Clark
Measurer - Ben Chong

If you are interested in learning more about the J/80, please feel free to contact the J/80 Class Secretary on j80@rhkyc.org.hk

All notices of race are in PDF format and it can be retrieved and printed for use. The PDF file required Acrobat Reader which can be free downloaded from ADOBE.

Standard Sailing Instructions

J/80 - MEMBERS BOATS

BOAT SAIL # OWNER
JELIGNITE 1428 Romain Le Chevallier / Thibault Einholtz
JAVELIN 1529 Andrew Blank
JAHOO 1530 Jonny Hodgson / Henri Bassaler / Anthony Emmett
DEEP BLUE 2230 Anthony Ngai
MAY 13 2231 Lonny Chen / Simon Lam / Tom Tam
SEABISCUIT 2232 RHKYC
J CHI 2235 Joe Chow / ToruTokoyoda
INVICTUS 2236 CK Tse / Angus Fong
JOSS 2237 Fraser Boyd / Peter Lake
LILA 2239 Lim Boon Kian / Ray Chan
TIGRINA 2251 Andrew Moore / James Savage
FOOTLOOSE 2252 Henry Wong / Alan Lau / Joanna Lee / Daniel Chan
JENAPABE 2253 Ben Chong
JASMINE 2256 Ben Bulmer
JELIK 6 2257 Frank Pong
JELIK 7 2258 Frank Pong
MOZZIE 2259 Hughes de Saint Germain / Olivier Defline / Thomas Baetz
BUMPHEAD 2261 Sunny Leung / Alan Tse
ALCHEMIST 2262 Jason Keg / Tanya Keg
UNKNOWN PLEASURES 2263 Richard Johnston
FG3 2265 Elaine Morgan / Stephen Davies
LEVITY 2267 Claude Wong
SAIL LA VIE 2269 Ernest Wei / Mathew Chan
J/70'S    
TUCO

2197

Paul Voets / Berenice Voets

DAZIBAO 2169 Paul McMaster / Fabrice Bureau
SAN LONG

2217

Johan Leven / Bryan Crawford / Sheridan Teasel
NON - RHKYC BOATS - J/80'S    
JAZZ

1220

HHYC
JIVE 1221 HHYC

 

J/80 Class Championships Entry List

Category Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Name
Open and HK J/80 Owners Category Mozzi HKG 2259 Olivier Defline
Open Category Jahoo HKG 1530 Jonny Hodgson
Open Category Tigrina HKG 2251 Moore/Savage
Open and HK J/80 Owners Category Jasmine HKG 2256 Ben Bulmer
Open and HK J/80 Owners Category JOSS HKG 2237 Fraser Boyd