Sportsboat

image: Isaac Lawernce
 

Hong Kong’s high performance keel boat class, featuring large sail plans and light displacement planing hulls, Sportsboats can only be described as fast and fun. A myriad of designs are brought together under a single measurement based rating system that recognises their unique characteristics and provides close, low cost racing.  Many of the boats are family friendly and suitable for beginners to pro crews.

SPORTSBOAT FACEBOOK PAGE

 ENTRY AND SIGN ON BUTTONS FOR CLASS RACING

It is for safety purpose that the Club employs this new entry system.  Please try your best to include all your crew (including skipper) emergency contacts when entering / signing on.

Entry Form
(Enter first before using the sign-on system)
 

(Sign on can be done from the Tuesday onwards before each race day)
(Remember to select all crew 'ONBOARD')

List of boats signed on for race

 

SPORTSBOAT COMMITTEE

Class President - Gerry Sonnemans
Class Secretary - Amanda Chen
Class Treasurer - Michael Stone
Social Secretary - Megan Schmalzried
Class Captain - Eliot Cargile

If you are interested in learning more about the Sportboat Class, please contact us any time at sportsboat@rhkyc.org.hk

GENERAL INFORMATION
 

EVENTS

NOTICES OF RACE 2020-2021

All notices of race are in PDF format and it can be retrieved and printed for use. The PDF file required Acrobat Reader which can be downloaded for free from ADOBE.

Standard Sailing Instructions

 

SPORTSBOAT - MEMBERS BOATS

BOAT SAIL # OWNER
PHOENIX 9 David Ho / Victor Kuk
RED HERRING II 25 Jens-Erik Olsen
NO RUSH 26 Joseph Chan
IRONMAN 27 Jason Mok
FLY BY WIRE 28 John Lok
GOOD VIBRATIONS 57 Howard Winn
HOTWIRED 60 Gerry Sonnemans / Rob Bates
CARTER USM 62 D Catterall / E Calvano / J Beneitez
MERLIN 64 Greg Carton
SIDEWINDER 68 Lin Yongbin
IT'S MY PLEASURE 69 S Chan / R Hawkins
GNARWHAL 72 Eliot Cargile
FURIOUS ONE 104 Ben Lam
F.A.B. 182 Amanda Chen / Russ Parker
SPOOKASEM 813 Darbi Reader
GAMBIT 1612 Keith Mowser
CATCH 22 2022 Ming Lee & Partners
HAVOC 2243 Cem Yurdum / Michael Stone
NIGHT FURY 2254 Tim Robinson
SKY'S THE LIMIT 3046 Gideon Moswer
NON - RHKYC BOATS    
STINGRAY 1216 Jim Daly (HHYC)
RICOCHET 1301 Julie Mackenzie (HHYC)