Nations' Cup

 

NATIONS' CUP 2021 -  SUNDAY 25 APRIL
 

Any keelboat with an RHKATI rating or an HKPN handicap can enter. The unique feature is that everybody on board an individual boat must be of the same nationality - born, passport, fluent, see below. Are you up for this chance to claim the waters of HK for your country?

You don't have to be a member of the RHKYC - or ANY club in HK for that matter. Heck, you don't even have to live here. Fly in Ben Ainslie if you want!

There is NO restriction on the number of boats that can enter for a country - so if for example there are 15 boats representing Hong Kong, so more the better.

A big fun day out, not too serious (see criteria!)... There will be fabulous opportunities for song, costume, and native customs.

The winner will be presented with the Vic Locke Memorial Trophy - other prizes include the winning nation's flag being placed behind the bar until the race the following year, and of course the status of Champion Sailing Nation Of The Year.

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Best Dressed Crew / Boat: Neptunus, Scallywag & Skellum

START LINE: CLUB

COURSE: 
(For all classes)
CLUB START
TCS 4  (P)
DB       (P)
TKS     (P)
CLUB FINISH

DOCUMENTS

Early bird entry deadline: 1800hrs on 11 April 2021
Standard entry deadline: 1800hrs on 21 April 2021

 

WINNING NATIONS

2021 HONG KONG
2020 SWEDEN
2019 HONG KONG
2018 SCOTLAND
2017 NEW ZEALAND
2016 NEW ZEALAND
2015 NEW ZEALAND
2014 NEW ZEALAND
2013 THE PHILIPPINES
2012 UNITED NATIONS
2011 ENGLAND

 

NATIONALITY FAQ

What qualifies as a ‘Country’?

  • The following are Countries for the purpose of this race: England, Wales, Belgium;
  • The following are NOT Countries: Great Britain is not a country for the purposes of this race: it is divided into England, Scotland, and Wales, as seen in the Six Nations Rugby tournament.
  • The Isle of Wight is not a country, it is a holiday brochure. Cornwall is not a Country, it is a Ceremonial County or a Duchy.
  • Hawaii is not a Country, it is a State.
  • Tasmania is a State, it does NOT qualify as "God's Own Country", at least for the purposes of this race.

NATIONALITY CRITERIA

100% of crew members must be nationals of the country which is represented by the boat they are racing on.

During his/her lifetime, a sailor may only ever represent one country in the Race - you should sail for the country to which you have the strongest allegiance.

All applications or disputes relating to the determination of the country which a sailor may represent in the Race shall be resolved very quickly by a committee of at least 2 people who are either members of Sail Com or are Flag Officers of the club.

A sailor who could qualify as a national of two or more countries at the same time may represent either one of them, as he/she may elect. But that choice is final.

A sailor qualifies as a national of a country if ANY of the following apply:

  • The sailor was born in that country
  • The sailor holds a valid passport of that country
  • The sailor has the right of abode in that country (for clarity, HK requires a Permanent HKID Card
  • The sailor has been normally resident in that country for at least 10 years at some stage in their life (for clarity, the 10 years need not be continuous
  • The sailor has represented that country at a major international event, for example, the Olympics, the Rugby World Cup, the United Nations, or the Miss Universe pageant
  • The sailor fluently speaks the language of that country
  • The sailor can sing the national anthem of that country (in the native tongue)

 

Entry List

Division Name of boat Sail No. Class of boat Rating  Nation Skipper / Person in Charge Warning Signal IC Pennant
HKPN Small Toy 2523 Big Boat 1392 Hong Kong Cramond Wong 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Kyte 1292 Big Boat 1377 France Hugues de Saint Germain 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Alegria 1037 Big Boat 1333 Wales Donald Day 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Baby Beluga 6705 Big Boat 1332 Hong Kong Patrick Yam 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Water Rabbit 1804 Big Boat 1290 Japan Fukushima Kunihiro 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Oceanholic 2086 Big Boat 1286 Hong Kong Terence Lee 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Neptunus 2187 Big Boat 1283 Australia Ronald Lau 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Blue One 241 Big Boat 1228 Hong Kong James Dagge 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
HKPN Melcantilou 2 2297 Big Boat 1215 France Thibault Villet 11:45:00 IC Pennant 1
                 
HKPN Ichiban 6135 Big Boat 1189 England Russell Lang / Simon Jones 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Generations 2370 Big Boat 1183 Hong Kong Eddy Lee 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Fuzzy Duck 1493 Big Boat 1161 Hong Kong Eddie Chan/ Johnnie Cheng 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Tornado 2002 Big Boat 1150 Hong Kong Raymond Wu 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Blowers daughter 2603 Big Boat 1150 South Africa Bradly Wilkins 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN AmaZe 2278 Big Boat 1142 Hong Kong Eric Yeung / Ian Wong 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Jade Cove 2337 Big Boat 1142 Hong Kong Ken wong 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Crystal 2118 Big Boat 1129 Hong Kong Allan Leung 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Lisa Elaine 2214 Big Boat 1117 England Carl Wilkinson 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Happy Ours 2190 Big Boat 1077 Hong Kong Christopher Wong 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Saphira 2611 Big Boat 1012 Italy Enrico Zanella 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Orca 2209 Big Boat 977 Finland William Wolfram 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
HKPN Swiss FreeFire 1892 Big Boat 799 Switzerland Denis Martinet 12:00:00 IC Pennant 2
                 
RHKATI Pasisana 158 Pandora 0.726 Hong Kong Gary Lau 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Panopae 159 Pandora 0.726 Hong Kong Joseph Wong 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Panache 167 Pandora 0.726 Hong Kong Edmond Chan 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Windfall 516 Pandora 0.726 Hong Kong Tom Ho 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Larrikin Aye 502 Ruffian 0.779 Scotland Jarl Borthwick 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Austerity 503 Ruffian 0.779 England James Walker 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Hombre 506 Ruffian 0.779 Hong Kong Cathy Lam 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Skellum 527 Ruffian 0.779 Hong Kong Kat Chan 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Scallywag 1059 Ruffian 0.779 United States Christina Cully 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Eaux Vives 12 Dragon 0.824 England Andrew Pidden 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Phyloong 38 Dragon 0.824 Hong Kong Simon Yeung 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Dragonfly 59 Dragon 0.824 Netherlands Bram van Olphen 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Flygande Faran 3722 Flying 15 0.849 Sweden Peter Backe 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Pathfinder 3735 Flying 15 0.849 Japan Yuta Furuhashi 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI French Fries 3828 Flying 15 0.849 Japan Jun Komatsu 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Squiffy 3830 Flying 15 0.849 Australilan Jeremy Betts 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Niffty 3876 Flying 15 0.849 England Tim Roberts 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Kerfuffle 3979 Flying 15 0.849 Wales Howard Williams 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Cowslip UFA 4015 Flying 15 0.849 England Nick Atkinson 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI full power 4038 Flying 15 0.849 Hong Kong Sam Chan 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Pied Piper 235 Impala 0.876 Hong Kong Manson Ma 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Taurus 700 Impala 0.876 Hong Kong Hung Hing TSE 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Caviar 716 Impala 0.876 Hong Kong Hugo Wong / Anson Ng 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Boss Hogg 1066 Impala 0.876 Hong Kong Daniel Pang / Francis Cheung 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Xanadu 1221 Impala 0.876 Hong Kong Francis Ma 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
RHKATI Impala 1 9546 Impala 0.876 Scotland Mike Burrell 12:15:00 IC Pennant 3
                 
RHKATI Belga Queen 2 1530 J/80 0.947 Belgium David Salembier 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI J Chi 2235 J/80 0.947 England Steve McGill 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Invictus 2236 J/80 0.947 Hong Kong Angus Fong 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI JeNa PaBe 2253 J/80 0.947 Hong Kong Ben Chong 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Brussels Sprouts 2261 J/80 0.947 Belgium Aymeric Gillard 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI True North 2262 J/80 0.947 Canada Adam Glendinning 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Poiema 2265 J/80 0.947 Hong Kong Eva Leung 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Levity 2267 J/80 0.947 Hong Kong Claude Wong 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Second Coming 555 Etchells 0.951 England Mark Dowding 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI We Love Hong Kong 696 Etchells 0.951 Hong Kong Ida Cheung 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Wasa 760 Etchells 0.951 Sweden Charles Cederfeldt Malinis 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Rough Justice 787 Etchells 0.951 Australian Michael Berndt 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Marianne 788 Etchells 0.951 Canada Jonathan Wong 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Belga Queen 1 912 Etchells 0.951 Belgium Olivier Decamps 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Steeley 1051 Etchells 0.951 England David Foster 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Fiddlers' Green 1133 Etchells 0.951 Ireland Mick McCool 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Fuzzy Duck 1180 Etchells 0.951 United States Rafe Jadrosich 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Zulu 1190 Etchells 0.951 England Chris Botsford 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Gunga Din 1243 Etchells 0.951 England Nick Burns 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Dynamite 1339 Etchells 0.951 England Richard Allen 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Fawkes 1344 Etchells 0.951 Hong Kong Victor Kuk 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Mould 11 1358 Etchells 0.951 England Paul Rechten 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Noddy 1393 Etchells 0.951 Ireland Jamie McWilliam 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Racer X 1406 Etchells 0.951 Hong Kong Mark Thornburrow 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Les Freaks Eroi Azzurri 1428 Etchells 0.951 Italy Marco Pocci 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Calamansi 1347 Big Boat 0.98 England Rob Berkley 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
RHKATI Goddess 2186 Big Boat 0.987 United States Paul Kan 12:30:00 IC Pennant 4
                 
RHKATI Gambit 1612 Big Boat 1.015 England Keith Mowser 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Phoenix 9 Sportsboat 1.018 Hong Kong Victor Kuk / David Ho 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Fly By Wire 28 Sportsboat 1.018 Hong Kong John Lok / Joe Chan 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Catch 22 2022 Sportsboat 1.018 Hong Kong CY Shum 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Whiskey Jack 2102 Big Boat 1.019 England Nick Southward 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Andiamo 2119 Big Boat 1.023 Italy Andrea Sangiorgi 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Dexter II 1832 Big Boat 1.024 Hong Kong Janet Lau 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Zesst 2207 Big Boat 1.042 Germany Henning Mueller 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Arcturus 2273 Big Boat 1.046 Hong Kong Dennis Chien 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Intrigue Plus 300 Big Boat 1.059 Hong Kong Randy Yeung 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Little Rippa 813 Sportsboat 1.077 Australia Oliver Merz 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Juggerknot 1281 Big Boat 1.096 Australia Carey Jack 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
RHKATI Kiasu 2136 Big Boat 1.097 Hong Kong Chris Li 12:45:00 IC Pennant 5
                 
RHKATI Bad Idea Bears on Full Tilt 2108 Big Boat 1.107 Galactic Empire Albert Cheung 13:00:00 IC Pennant 6
RHKATI Kingsman 2138 Big Boat 1.108 Hong Kong Gordon Liu 13:00:00 IC Pennant 6
RHKATI Xena 2260 Big Boat 1.208 Hong Kong Don Law 13:00:00 IC Pennant 6
RHKATI Das Busch 2388 Big Boat 1.236 Germany J Isler 13:00:00 IC Pennant 6
RHKATI FreeFire 2283 Big Boat 1.369 England Russ Parker 13:00:00 IC Pennant 6
RHKATI Aotearoa + 46 Big Boat 1.414 New Zealand Steveo Trebitsch 13:00:00 IC Pennant 6

 

SPONSORS

 

 

 - FOR PAST NATIONS' CUP INFORMATION CLICK HERE -