Appointed Committees 2019/2020

In alphabetical order...

China Sailing Sub-Committee
Dennis Chien – Chairman
Walder Ip
Kent Kan
Xiao Yang Kang
Howard Lam
Dominic Law
Manson Ma
Peter Shum
Jackie Siu
Philip Wong
Cynthia Yim
 


Back row (Left to Right): Xian Yang Kang, Jackie Siu, Manson Ma, Howard Lam, Peter Shum, Philip Wong, Dominic Law
Front row (Left to Right): Dennis Chien, Walder Ip, Kent Kan

Club Committee
Adrian Pang - Chairman
Joseph Kwok - Chairman, Projects and Facilities Sub-Committee
Joseph Chu - Chairman, Kellett Island Sub-Committee
Donald Day - Chairman, Middle Island Sub-Committee
Carl Krokstäde - Chairman, Shelter Cove Sub-Committee
Grace Leung - Chairman, Family Panel Sub-Committee
Mark Parker - Chairman, Communications Committee
Ng Kong Wan - Chairman, IT Working Group


Left to Right: Donald Day, Calle Krokstäde,
Mark Parker, Adrian Pang, Grace Leung, Wan Ng,
Joseph Kwok, Joseph Chu

Coastal Rowing Sub-Committee
Andrew Russell - Chairman
Chong Wee Khoon
Mark Hughes
Paul Kidman
Niral Maru
Irene Or
Mark Savelli
Sheryl Slater
Carolyn Williams
Zhao Fang

From Right to left: Wee Khoon Chong, Niral Maru, Andrew Russell (Chair), Sheryl Slater, Paul Kidman, Fang Zhao, Mark Hughes, Mark Savelli and Irene Or

Communications Committee
Mark Parker - Chairman
Nick Jones
Mike Halkes
Bo Lee
Guy Parsonage
Adrienne Walder
Cynthia Yim
Cem Yurdum


Left to Right: Mark Parker, Bo Lee, Adrienne Walder,
Mike Halkes, Cynthia Yim, Cem Yurdem

Dragon Boat Sub-Committee
Gianni Aprea - Chairman
Derric Cheung
Eric Choi
Nick Chung
Nicola Kwan
Charlie Lam
Claire Rodrigues
Johane Royds-Jones
Ben Stott
Ivan Yeung

 

Family Panel Sub-Committee
Grace Leung – Chairman
William Chu
Vicky Chung
Wing Soo
Danny Ting
Abraham Van Olphen
Cecilia Wong
Laurence Wong

From Left to Right: Wing Soo, Abraham Van Olphen, Cecilia Wong, William Chu, Grace Leung, Danny Ting, Nicole Green (resigned in Jan 2020)

Finance Committee

Ramon Archer - Chairman
Andrew Barclay
Vivian Choi
Joseph Chu
Wilfred Kam
Anne Lo
Nicholas Morineaux
Gavin Munro
Anthony Ngai
Martin Tornberg
Nelson Wong


Left to Right: Martin Tornberg, Nicholas Morineaux,
Joseph Chu, Anne Lo, Ramon Archer, Gavin Munro,
Nelson Wong, Andrew Barclay, Vivian Choi

Fine Rowing Sub-Committee

Andrew McCabe - Chairman
Marcel Chambers
Judy Chan
Yue Yan Chan
Anna Fisher
Nick Jones
Hamish King
Chris Knollman
Audrey Slighton

 
IT Working Group

Wan Ng - Chairman
Andrew Barclay
Bill Chow
Christoph Ganswindt
Daniel de Maré
Johnny Ma
Herman Wong
Joelle Woo

(Left to Right) Carmen Hau, Ng Kong Wan, Joelle Woo, Andrew Barclay, Bill Chow, Daniel de Maré, Christoph Ganswindt, Johnny Ma

Kellett Island Sub-Committee
Joseph Chu – Chairman
Andreas Brechbuhl
Jeff Chau
Vivian Choi
Hugh Kerridge
Grace Leung
Robert Pracey-Smith
Robert Taylor
Joseph Wong
Thomas Wong


Back row (Left to Right): Robert Pracey-Smith, Robert Taylor, Andreas Brechbuhl, Hugh Kerridge, Thomas Wong, Joseph Wong.
Front row (left to right): Jeff Chau, Grace Leung, Joseph Chu, Vivian Choi
Marine Sub-Committee
Lucy Sutro – Chairman
Ben Chong
Martin Cresswell
Christoph Michalski
David Salter
Nick Southward
David Walder
Francesca Zino
 

Left to Right: Martin Cresswell, Ben Chong,
Nick Southward, David Walder,
Christoph Michalski, Lucy Sutro

Membership Matters Sub-Committee
Mark Yeadon – Chairman
Gianni Aprea
Albert Cheung
Chong Wee Khoon
Bo Lee
Gordon Liu
Mark Parker
Anthony Root
Chin Yew Seah
Eugene Wong

From left to right: Seah Chin Yew, Albert Cheung, Chong Wee Khoon, Anthony Root, Eugene Wong, Mark Yeadon, Bo Lee, Mark Parker, Gianni Aprea
 

Middle Island and Shelter Cove Development Working Group
Ian Brownlee – Chairman
Donald Day
Kam Fung
Carl Krokstade
Joseph Kwok
Ross Milne
Jonathan Roberts
Lucy Sutro
Peter Davies

 
Middle Island Sub-Committee

Donald Day – Chairman
Andrew Blank
Kean Chung
Dimitri Hardouin-Deleuze
Jonathan Roberts
Annalisa Schiavon
Gerry Sonnemans
Edith Terry
Alec Tracy
Victor Tsien
Laurence Wong


Back row (Left to Right): Donald Day, Andrew Blank, Jonathan Roberts, Victor Tsien, Patrick Bin, Bobo Choy
Front row (left to right): Alec Tracy, Gerry Sonnemans

Nominating Committee

John Woo – Chairman
Ramon Archer
Joachim Isler
Ambrose Lo
David Norton
Adrian Pang
Robert Stoneley

 

Outrigger Canoe Sub-Committee
John McLennan - Chairman
Sarah Burke
Charlie Lam
Hamish McNicol
Adrian Mowat
Christina Park
Barnaby Riggs
Henrik Toernell
Stephanie Tovoli
Jeremy Young

 
Projects & Facilities Sub-Committee
Joseph Kwok – Chairman
Caine Boesenberg
Tim Cavanagh
Ka Wai Chin
Kevin Chung
Steve Lo
Ross Milne
Sidney Tang
Carl Wilkinson
Claude Wong
 

Back row (Left to Right):
Ka Wai Chin, Tim Cavanagh, Kevin Chung, Ross Milne, Sidney Tang
Front row (left to right):
Joseph Kwok, Steve Lo, Claude Wong

Race Management Sub-Committee
Ken Wong – Chairman
Mark Dowding
Ian Fleming
Ben Harding
David Norton
Inge Strompf-Jepsen
Barry Truhol
Elberti Uiterwaal-Postma


Left to Right: Ken Wong, Ben Harding, Brenda Davies, Inge Strompf-Jepsen, Ian Fleming, Elberti Uiterwaal-Postma, David Norton, Barry Truhol

Sailing Development Sub-Committee
Tam Nguyen-Minh - Chairman
Josephine Cheng
Christina Cully
Segolene Defline
Xiao Yang Kang
Paul Oen
Scotia Ryer
Raymond Wu
 

Left to Right : Josephine Cheng, Jono Rankine, Christina Cully, Tam Nguyen-Minh, Segolene Defline, Scotia Ryer, Paul Oen, Xiao Yang Kang

Shelter Cove Sub-Committee

Carl Krokstäde – Chairman
Lena Chi
Brigitte Cummings
Olivia Drew
Gordon Liu
Marina Hoyle
Kelvin Leung
Elizabeth Reid
Robert Vart
Peter Vinna
Ken Wong


Left to Right: Gordon Liu, Ken Wong, Kelvin Leung,
Carl Krokstade, Lena Chi, Brigitte Cummings

Strategic Liaison & Planning Committee
Denis Martinet - Chairman
Ian Brownlee
Joachim Isler
Ambrose Lo
Adrian Pang
Robert Stoneley
Inge Strompf-Jepsen
Lucy Sutro
Graham Tier
John Woo

 
Sustainability Working Group

Ian Brownlee – Chairman
Sheila Chan
Stephanie Chan
Amanda Chen
Adie Leung
Rowan Logan
James Pearson
Scotia Ryer
Megan Schmalzried
Dirk Simmons
Tom Uiterwaal
Ronald Yu

Left to Right: Ronald Yu, Rowan Logan, Stephanie Chan, Tom Uiterwaal, Ian Brownlee, Scotia Ryer, Sheila Chan

Youth America’s Cup Steering Committee
Denis Martinet, General Committee representative        
Lucy Sutro, Rear Commodore (Sailing)    
Tam Nguyen, Sail Development sub-committee representative
Rune Jacobsen
Ailsa Angus, Sailing Office representative
Jono Rankine, Sail Training representative
Koko Mueller (alternate Janice Lam), PR & Communications representative
Antony Phillips (alternate Nadia Cuvelier), Sponsorship representative
Head Coach
 
 
Young Members Committee

Gordon Liu - Chairman
Lawrence Chow
Joey Chow
Kit Leung
Lin Yongbin Ben
Lidia Wagstyl
Niall Westley

 
Youth Rowing Development Sub-Committee
Derek Sulger – Chairman

Simon Blythe
Chris Hanselman
Robert Knight