Appointed Committees 2018/2019

In alphabetical order...

China Sailing Sub-Committee
Dennis Chien - Chairman

Walder Ip
Kent Kan
Howard Lam
Andy Lee
Eddy Lee
William Liu
Manson Ma
Sunny Wu
Cynthia Yim
Tiger Zeng



 

Club Committee
Adrian Pang - Chairman
Joseph Kwok - Chairman, Projects and Facilities Sub-Committee
Joseph Chu - Chairman, Kellett Island Sub-Committee
Donald Day - Chairman, Middle Island Sub-Committee
Carl Krokstäde - Chairman, Shelter Cove Sub-Committee
Grace Leung - Chairman, Family Panel Sub-Committee
Mark Parker - Chairman, Communications Committee
Ng Kong Wan - Chairman, IT Working Group


From left to right:
Wan Ng, Joseph Chu, Carl Krokstäde, Grace Leung,
Adrian Pang, Joseph Kwok, Donald Day

Coastal Rowing Sub-Committee
Wee-Khoon Chong – Chairman
Doris Hess
Raymond Lau
Lawrence Lee
James Lumsdaine
Michael Ng
Ng Kong Wan
Irene Or        
Matthew Torlesse
Cally Williams
 

 

Communications Committee
Mark Parker - Chairman
Mike Halkes
Guy Parsonage
Adrienne Walder
Cynthia Yim
Cem Yurdum
 

Dragon Boat Sub-Committee
Gianni Aprea - Chairman
Derric Cheung
Nick Chung
Melissa Davis
Nicola Kwan
Charlie Lam
Willis Lee
Al Mok
Lye Sin Wong
Ivan Yeung

Family Panel Sub-Committee
Grace Leung - Chairman
Joseph Bauer
Vicky Chung
Nichole Green
Wing Soo
Danny Ting
Abraham Van Olphen
Cecilia Wong
Laurence Wong
Joelle Woo

 
Finance Committee
Ramon Archer - Chairman

Andrew Barclay
Vivian Choi
Joseph Chu
Wilfred Kam
Anne Lo
Nicolas Morineaux
Gavin Munro
Anthony Ngai
Emmanuel Pitsilis
Martin Tornberg
Nelson Wong


Back row (left to right): Nelson Wong, Andrew Barclay,
Martin Tornberg, Ramon Archer, Emmanuel Pitsilis, 
Anthony Ngai, Nicolas Morineaux
Front row (left to right): Vivian Choi, Anne Lo

Fine Rowing Sub-Committee
Louis Savage - Chairman

Jamie Beveridge
Esther Bland
Judy Chan
Yue Yan Chan
James Cooper

 

IT Working Group
Wan Ng - Chairman
Darren Catterall
Bill Chow
Cameron Ferguson
Christoph Ganswindt
Dominic Wong

 
Kellett Island Development

Funding Working Group
Ramon Archer - Chairman

Project Steering Committee
John Woo - Chairman
Denis Martinet - Chairman
Robert Stoneley               
George Li             
Ramon Archer   
Graham Tier

 

Kellett Island Sub-Committee
Joseph Chu - Chairman
Andreas Brechbuhl
Jeff Chau
Vivian Choi
Grace Leung
Hugh Kerridge
Thomas Wong


Back row (left to right): Hugh Kerridge, Andreas Brechbuhl
Front row (left to right): Vivian Choi, Grace Leung,
Joseph Chu, Jeff Chau
Marine Sub-Committee
Lucy Sutro - Chairman

Virgile Bertrand
Ben Chong
Martin Cresswell
Christoph Michalski
David Salter
Nick Southward
Francesca Zino

 

Membership Matters Sub-Committee
Mark Yeadon - Chairman
Gianni Aprea
Albert Cheung
Thomas Cheung
Chong Wee Khoon
Tam Nguyen-Minh
Mark Parker
Anthony Root
Sidney Tang
Eugene Wong

From left to right:
Sidney Tang, Mark Parker, Mark Yeadon, Anthony Root,
Thomas Cheung and Albert Cheung

Middle Island Sub-Committee
Donald Day - Chairman

Kean Chung
Dimitri Hardouin-Deluze
Jonathan Roberts
Annalisa Schiavon
Gerry Sonnemans
Edith Terry
Alec Tracy
Victor Tsien
Laurence Wong

 
Nominating Committee

John Woo - Chairman
Joachim Isler
Ambrose Lo
Denis Martinet
Ng Kong Wan
Robert Stoneley
Mark Yeadon

 

Outrigger Canoe Sub-Committee
Francesca Zino – Chairman
Kira Brownlee
Sarah Burke
Willis Lee
Adrian Mowat
Hamish McNicol
Barney Riggs
Rae Strachan
Steph Tovoli
Jeremy Young

 

Private Recreational Lease Response Working Group
John Woo - Chairman
Robert Stoneley - Chairman
Ian Brownlee     
Leon Chan           
Lowell Chang     
Chloe Chung      
Ng Kong Wan     
Lucy Sutro

 
Projects & Facilities Sub-Committee

Joseph Kwok - Chairman
Tim Cavanagh
Kevin Chung
Sarah Davidson
Eva Liu
Steve Lo
Ross Milne
Carl Wilkinson
Claude Wong
Thomas Wong

Left to Right: Ross Milne, Kevin Chung, Joseph Kwok (chairman),
Thomas Wong, Steve Lo, Claude Wong, Tim Cavanagh

Race Management Sub-Committee
David Norton - Chairman
Fraser Boyd
Mark Dowding
Ian Fleming
Inge Strompf-Jepsen
Barry Truhol
Elberti Uiterwaal-Postma
Ken Wong

Left to Right: Ken Wong, Inge Strompf-Jepsen,
Mark Dowding, Elberti Uiterwaal-Postma,
David Norton, Brenda Davies, Barry Truhol
 

Sailing Development Sub-Committee
Herman Wong - Chairman

Sheila Chan
Josephine Cheng
Christina Cully
Segolene Defline
Tam Nguyen-Minh
Paul Oen
Raymond Wu

Left to Right: Josephine Cheng, Paul Oen,
Segolene Defline, Tam Nguyen-Minh, Herman Wong,
Christina Cully, Raymond Wu, Sheila Chan

Shelter Cove Sub-Committee
Carl Krokstäde - Chairman

Patrick Budden
Lena Chi
Brigitte Cummings
Olivia Drew
Kelvin Leung
Elizabeth Reid
Patrick Sherriff
Robert Vart
Ken Wong
Peter Vinna

Left to Right:  Kelvin Leung, Carl Krokstäde,
Brigitte Cummings, Lena Chi, Peter Vinna

Strategic Liaison & Planning Committee
Denis Martinet – Chairman


Sustainability Working Group
Graham Tier – Chairman

 

Young Members Committee
Sidney Tang - Chairman
Ho Ka Po Boie
Bo Lee
Kit Leung
Lin Yongbin Ben
Gordon Liu
Lidia Wagstyl
Niall Westley
Denis Martinet - Mentor


Back row (left to right): Niall Westley, Kit Leung, 
Lin Yongbin Ben, Denis Martinet 
Front row (left to right): Sidney Tang, Lidia Wagstyl, 
Ho Ka Po Boie, Bo Lee

Youth Rowing Development Sub-Committee
Chris Hanselman - Chairman
Angelina Bussinger
Stephen Hay
Robert Knight
Lui Kam Chi
Ng Kong Wan
Rufus Southwood
Giles Surman