HKRNVR Memorial Vase

14 Januarya 2017

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Start Times

Entry Form (or sign-on on the day at least 15 minutes before their warning signal, or no later than 1430 hours, whichever is earlier)

History of the HKRNVR Memorial Vase

The Vase was presented to the Club more than 40 years ago by the local Royal Naval Volunteer Reserves with the proviso that "the course should take participating yachts into waters patrolled by the HKRNVR."

The HKRNVR is now defunct but the trophy continues to serve as a reminder to yachtsmen of when amateur sailors played their part in the security of Hong Kong.

This year's race is a constituent event of the Top Dog Trophy Series.

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Boat Name Sail No Class Skipper Finish Time Pos
King of the Pin 1364 Etchells Frank van Kempen 16:22:04 1
Easy Tiger 884 Etchells Kaye / Watson / Norton 16:24:00 2
Taxi 1047 Impala Dennis Chien / Florence Kan 16:25:01 3
Meihem 696 Etchells Cheung Mei Han 16:25:21 4
Gunga Din 1243 Etchells Nick Burns 16:26:05 5
Rainbow Chaser 731 Impala K K Lee 16:27:17 6
Solstice 668 Pandora K W Chair 16:27:28 7
Windfall 516 Pandora Tom Ho 16:27:32 8
Tchaiffosky 3981 Flying Fifteen Howard Williams 16:27:33 9
FreeFire 2283 Big Boat Sam Chan / Russ Parker 16:27:42 10
Signal 8 2300 Big Boat Hanning / Jacobs / Kendall / McWilliam / Pender 16:29:33 11
GNU 262 Impala Frank Tsui / F K Cheung 16:29:47 12
Merlin 64 Sportsboat Steve Bourne 16:29:57 13
Miss Piggy 530 Ruffian Peter Leung 16:30:15 14
Ambush 2388 Big Boat Isler/Taylor 16:30:45 15
Havoc 2243 Sportsboat Cem Yurdum 16:31:14 16
Victory 9 515 Ruffian Li Fook Hing 16:31:29 17
Buster 517 Ruffian Nick Bryan 16:31:37 18
Boss Hogg 1066 Impala Boby Yu / Francis Cheung 16:32:08 19
Shikari 244 Impala Howard Lam 16:32:12 20
Mind The Bumps 1344 Etchells Breen / Lam / Whitehead 16:35:19 21
Panopae 159 Pandora Joseph Wong 16:35:26 22
Bandelero 207 Ruffian John / Mike Lam 16:35:45 23
Fuzzy Duck 1180 Etchells Christoph / Sophie Michalski 16:35:49 24
Scallywag 1059 Ruffian Oliver Cully 16:35:55 25
Diva Deux 1193 Etchells Mark Yeadon 16:36:39 26
Incoming 1047 Etchells Ian Fleming/Simon Wood 16:36:50 27
Are We There Yet 1358 Etchells Thomas Chueng 16:36:51 28
San Long 2217 Sportsboat Johan Leven/Sheridan Teasel 16:37:14 29
Panache 167 Pandora Kelvin Chung 16:37:27 30
Phoenix 9 Sportsboat Victor Kuk 16:37:49 31
Impala 1 9546 Impala Burrell / Chan 16:38:37 32
MC31 2242 Big Boat Matt Flynn / Graham Porter 16:39:16 33
Kiasu 2136 Big Boat Herman Wong/Yves Melot 16:39:47 34
Caviar 716 Impala Cramond Wong 16:39:59 35
Also Can 785 Impala Ambrose Lo 16:40:11 36
Piped Piepr 235 Impala CY Fong / M Ma 16:40:14 37
Moll 1045 Impala P Bowring 16:42:03 38
Footloose 2252 J80 Henry Wong 16:44:38 39
Invictus 2236 J80 Angus Fong 16:45:00 40
Forty Forte 3990 Flying Fifteen Warwick Simons 16:45:18 41
Frantic 3476 Flying Fifteen Waichuen Chan 16:45:49 42
Madame Kay 2288 Impala TY Wong 16:47:26 43
Diablo 208 Ruffian Nelson Tsai 16:47:50 44
Uffa Fox Ache 4015 Flying Fifteen A Stkachan 16:47:54 45
Bumphead 2261 J80 Alan Tse 16:52:41 46
Skiver 3304 Flying Fifteen Eric Yeung 17:03:31 47
Schanulleke 250 Ruffian Bryan Tse DNF 53
Gambit 1612 Big Boat Keith Mowser DNF 53
Amaze 2278 Big Boat Eric Yeung DNF 53
Silverstrand 713 Etchells Mathieu Brummer DNS 53
French Fly 3876 Flying Fifteen Higuchi Masayoshi DNS 53