Appointed Committees 2017/2018

In alphabetical order...

China Sailing Sub-Committee
Walder Ip - Chairman

Tony Chan
Lui Kam
Sunny Leung
Spencer Suen
Sunny Wu
Tina Yu
Tiger Zeng
 


From left to right:
Spencer Suen, Lui Kam, Tiger Zeng, Tina Yu,
Walder Ip, Sunny Wu, Tony Chan, Sunny Leung
 

Club Committee
Denis Martinet – Chairman / Rear Commodore Club
Joseph Kwok - Projects & Facilities Sub-Committee Chairman
Simon Soo - Kellett Island Sub-Committee Chairman
Donald Day - Middle Island Sub-Committee Chairman
Carl Krokstaede - Shelter Cove Sub-Committee Chairman
Grace Leung -  Family Panel Sub-Committee Chairman
Sidney Tang - Young Members Sub-Committee Chairman
Joyce Wong - Communications Committee Chairman
Mark Welles - IT Working Group Chairman
 


Back row from left to right :
Joseph Kwok, Simon Soo, Carl Krokstaede, Sidney Tang 
Front row from left to right:
Donald Day, Grace Leung, Denis Martinet, Joyce Wong

Coastal Rowing Sub-Committee
Chong Wee Khoon – Chairman
Doris Hess
Paul Kidman
Raymond Lau
James Lumsdaine
Michael Ng
Ng Kong Wan
Irene Or
Oliver Schutte
Matthew Torlesse
Cally Williams

 
 

Communications Committee
Joyce Wong - Chairman
Sheila Chan
Wendy Lee
Frances Leung
Ng Kong Wan
Guy Parsonage
Peter So
Adrienne Walder
 

 

Family Panel Sub-Committee
Grace Leung - Chairman
Kady Buchanan
Gardian Fong
Wing Soo
Danny Ting
Abraham Van Olphen
Cecilia Wong
Laurence Wong
Sui Chong (Neil) Yiu

 

 
Finance Committee
Ramon Archer - Chairman
Andrew Barclay
Joseph Chu
Han Kotterman
Nicolas Morineaux
Anthony Ngai
Emmanuel Pitsilis
Martin Tornberg
Nelson Wong

 
 
Fine Rowing Sub-Committee
Philip Moralee - Chairman
Jeffrey Ardern
Jamie Beveridge
Judy Chan
James Cooper
Natalie Kwan
Andrew McCabe
Aleksey Mironenko
Calvin Ng
Dominic Wong

 
 

IT Working Group
Mark Welles - Chairman   
Darren Catterall                
Sunny Chai          
Vincent Chiu      
Cameron Ferguson         
Christoph Ganswindt     

 

 
Kellett Island Development

Funding Working Group
Ramon Archer – Chairman
Andrew Barclay
Joseph Chu
Han Kotterman
Anthony Ngai
Martin Tornberg
Nelson Wong

Management Working Group    
Mark Bovaird - Chairman

Project Steering Committee
Robert Stoneley - Chairman
John Woo - Chairman
Ramon Archer
George Li
Denis Martinet
Graham Tier
Mark Whitehead
Mark Bovaird
Jacco Klip

 

Kellett Island Sub-Committee
Simon Soo - Chairman
Sophia Chan
Cowen Chiu
Kevin Chung
Chris Collins
Hugh Kerridge
Anne Lo
Terrence Lee
Grace Leung
Manson Ma

 

Marine Sub-Committee
Lucy Sutro - Chairman

Gianni Aprea
Virgile Bertrand
Ben Chong
Christoph Michalski
David Salter
Nick Southward
 

 

Membership Matters Sub-Committee
Mark Yeadon - Chairman
Leon Chan
Thomas Cheung
Ng Kong Wan
Mark Parker
Anthony Root
Sidney Tang
Seah Chin Yew
Eugene Wong
John Woo
 

From left to right:
Mark Parker, Eugene Wong, Leon Chan, Thomas Cheung, Mark Yeadon (Chairman), John Woo, Ng Kong Wan and Sidney Tang

Middle Island Sub-Committee
Donald Day - Chairman

Kam Fung
Dimitri Hardouin-Deleuze
Mark Hughes
Simon Macdonald
Jonathan Roberts
Gerry Sonnemans
Matthew Torlesse
Alec Tracy
Laurence Wong


 

From left to right:
Matthew Torlesse, Alec Tracy, Bobo Choy, Patrick Bin,
Laurence Wong, Gerry Sonnemans, Dimitri Hardouin-Deleuze,
Simon Macdonald, Jonathan Roberts, Donald Day, Kam Fung
Paddle Sports Sub-Committee
Francesca Zino – Chairman

Gianni Aprea
Sarah Burke
Wayne Crossley
Melissa Davis
Marco Frunz
Erin Juhl
Willis Lee
Bonita Leung
John McLennan
Barney Riggs
Julien Stump


 
 
Projects & Facilities Sub-Committee

Joseph Kwok - Chairman
Cheng Kwok Wai
Kevin Chung
Wayne Crossley
Eva Liu
Steve Lo
Miriam Tsang
Carl Wilkinson
Jason Woo


 
 

Race Management Sub-Committee
David Norton - Chairman
Fraser Boyd
Mark Dowding
Ian Fleming
Inge Strompf-Jepsen
Barry Truhol
Elberti Uiterwaal-Postma
Ken Wong
 

 
Sailing Development Sub-Committee
Herman Wong - Chairman

Jean-Christophe Broyelle
Hugh Kerridge
Kingston Leung
Tam Nguyen-Minh
Ross Vickers
Cem Yurdum

 

 

 
Shelter Cove Sub-Committee
Carl Krokstäde - Chairman

Patrick Budden
Lena Chi
Brigitte Cummings
Shentin Elson
Olivia Lennox-King
David Leung
Sam Levine
Elizabeth Reid
Patrick Sherriff
Robert Vart

From left to right:
Carl Krokstäde, Patrick Budden, Olivia Lennox-King,
Robert Vart, Shentin Elson, Brigitte Cummings, 
Lena Chi, Sam Levine

Strategic Liaison & Planning Committee
John Woo – Chairman
 

 
Young Members Sub-Committee
Sidney Tang - Chairman
Esther Bland
Boie Ho
Kingston Leung
Melissa Leung
Alex Llewellyn
Simon Murray
Niall Westley

 


Back row from left to right :
Niall Westley, Simon Murray, Alex Llewellyn
Front row from left to right:
Esther Bland, Melissa Leung, Ho Ka Po (Boie), Sidney Tang

Youth Rowing Development Sub-Committee
Chris Hanselman - Chairman
Angelina Bussinger
Stephen Hay
Liz Knight
Lui Kam Chi
Ng Kong Wan
Harrison Rock
Rufus Southwood
Cordula Voegtle